"The fear made me unable to sleep."

Translation:Strach spowodował, że nie mogłam spać.

December 20, 2015

9 Comments


lady-bug-tlen

There's an unnecessary coma in the other answer, which suggests that the answer is wrong, while you say it's correct...

April 12, 2016

8KAITO8

That's right. Reported 09.09.2016.

September 9, 2016

Jellei

Which comma is wrong in which answer?

September 9, 2016

8KAITO8

"Strach, spowodował, że nie mogłem spać." The one just after the first word in the sentence.

September 9, 2016

Jellei

At the moment when I was commenting, it was already fixed by another contributor - so that's why I didn't see any problem.

September 10, 2016

z1z2z

I see the verb, "powodować" is part of "spowodować" , but why is this "s" added on?

September 11, 2017

Jellei

To make it perfective. "powodował" would mean, that such a situation happened more than once, "spowodował" refers to a particular occasion.

September 11, 2017

Ali759455

Strach nie pozwolił mi spać.

December 18, 2017

Jellei

Why not, added.

December 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.