1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The fear made me unable to s…

"The fear made me unable to sleep."

Translation:Strach spowodował, że nie mogłam spać.

December 20, 2015

14 Comments


lady-bug-tlen

There's an unnecessary coma in the other answer, which suggests that the answer is wrong, while you say it's correct...


8KAITO8

That's right. Reported 09.09.2016.


Jellei

Which comma is wrong in which answer?


8KAITO8

"Strach, spowodował, że nie mogłem spać." The one just after the first word in the sentence.


Jellei

At the moment when I was commenting, it was already fixed by another contributor - so that's why I didn't see any problem.


Ali759455

Strach nie pozwolił mi spać.


Jellei

Why not, added.


z1z2z

I see the verb, "powodować" is part of "spowodować" , but why is this "s" added on?


Jellei

To make it perfective. "powodował" would mean, that such a situation happened more than once, "spowodował" refers to a particular occasion.


Gabriel_Barahona

Could one also say "sypiać" instead of "spać"?


Jellei

If we assume that it was a longer time when you were afraid (a few days at least), then "sypiać" (on many occasions) could work. Added.


Gabriel_Barahona

Dziękuję bardzo!


Mrs.Mop

Could you use lęk here. What is the difference in meaning please ?


Jellei

Wikipedia says that "lęk" is internal, it's a state of anxiety that may not even be caused by anything specific, a sense that something bad is coming. "strach" should be caused by a specific danger.

I don't feel like this is something that people who aren't interested in psychology are able to tell apart. I think that we can safely accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.