1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A little girl is eating a sm…

"A little girl is eating a small apple."

Translation:Mała dziewczynka je małe jabłko.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


icerveraz

Is there any webpage where i can see the gender of polish nouns? Im getting confuse when i have to choose between -e -a -y -o :S


Jellei

For example Wiktionary has it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jab%C5%82ko#Noun - you see "jabłko n" and after hovering you see that 'n' stands for 'neuter gender'.

Generally, if you take a look at the Nominative singular form, 99% of those ending with a consonant are masculine, 99% of those ending with -a are feminine and those ending with -e, -ę, -o, -um are neuter.


ZelonyMant

Helpful url and explanation.


k3rbe

why "male jablko"? is male referring to the pronoun/description of the girl or the apple?


FelipeEsco

Jablko Is a neutral word (pretty much all ending with -o) so the "small" in "small apple" also has to be declined in neutral, ie, male


EINARABELC

The reason why this is so confusing at first is because there are more combinations of declinations, genders and tenses than there are ending vowels. It looks like there's no other option but to memorize.


FelipeEsco

Isn't "mała dziewczynka" a redundancy? "Dziewczynka" already means "little girl", afaik. Unless the idea is about a "small" girl?


vytah

No, it's perfectly fine. It may refer to her size or to her age.


EINARABELC

Funny, I thought Dzeiwczyna meant little gril and dziewczynka more like teenage or lass.


Jellei

No, it's the other way round, -ka is a common diminutive ending (not that every time you see -ka it will imply a diminutive).


Sadpat1

je croyais que "dziewczynka"signifie déjà "petite fille"!!!


Jellei

I don't know why you're writing in French, but yes, "dziewczynka" itself can already mean "little girl" (or "petite fille" if you want). Or you can make the 'little' part even clearer and say "mała dziewczynka".


Sadpat1

d'autant que dans les propositions vous indiquez; a little girl = dziewczynka!!!!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.