"A little girl is eating a small apple."

Translation:Mała dziewczynka je małe jabłko.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


icerveraz

Is there any webpage where i can see the gender of polish nouns? Im getting confuse when i have to choose between -e -a -y -o :S

February 25, 2019

Jellei

For example Wiktionary has it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jab%C5%82ko#Noun - you see "jabłko n" and after hovering you see that 'n' stands for 'neuter gender'.

Generally, if you take a look at the Nominative singular form, 99% of those ending with a consonant are masculine, 99% of those ending with -a are feminine and those ending with -e, -ę, -o, -um are neuter.

February 25, 2019

ZelonyMant

Helpful url and explanation.

April 10, 2019

FelipeEsco

Isn't "mała dziewczynka" a redundancy? "Dziewczynka" already means "little girl", afaik. Unless the idea is about a "small" girl?

December 20, 2015

vytah

No, it's perfectly fine. It may refer to her size or to her age.

December 20, 2015

k3rbe

why "male jablko"? is male referring to the pronoun/description of the girl or the apple?

April 17, 2019

FelipeEsco

Jablko Is a neutral word (pretty much all ending with -o) so the "small" in "small apple" also has to be declined in neutral, ie, male

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.