Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sofia vidas viron, kiu staras ĉe la stratangulo."

Translation:Sofia sees a man who is standing at the corner.

2 years ago

17 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I thought the -ulo ending indicated an individual (person), so I was surprised to see that statangulo meant "corner". Then I realized that it is strato+angulo. I guess it is important to remember that just because a string of letters looks like an affix, doesn't mean it is being used that way.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Yes, sometimes it is not obvious. You can put ' between word elements: strat'angul'o.

See the fundament in english: http://akademio-de-esperanto.org/fundamento/gramatiko_angla.html

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Mi staras ĉe la stratangulo en Winslow, Arizona; kiel bela vido vidi:

Estas virino, mia signoro, en plata kamiono, malrapidiĝas por rigardi min!"

1 year ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I put "Sofia sees a man that's standing at the street corner." and was marked wrong. Duolingo accepts "that" as a translation for "kiu" in other places, why not here.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

If you note an errror or missing translation, then please click on the [ Report a problem ] button. This is the only way is to improve the cours. Duo will give you a short answer, but this will take several days.

I you don't understand, than you can click on the [ Discuss sentence ] button, but Duo will not read it.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Is streetcorner ok as one word in Englsih?

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

We usually just say corner when the context of "street" is understood.

2 years ago

Raissax
Raissax

Tiu estas mi en la stratangulo, Tiu estas mi en la lumĵetilo, Mi perdas mian religion

1 year ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

no audio

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

There is an audio, but you had troubles on internet or Duo server

1 year ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

i have this cycle through about 5 or 6 times without audio :(

1 year ago

stephbutler19

Why is the comma used in the middle of this sentence?

1 month ago

Gresillon.org

The comma separates 2 almost independent sentences. The comma is not obligatory.
Sofia vidas viron + La viro staras ĉe la stratangulo = Sofia vidas viron, kiu staras ĉe la stratangulo.

1 month ago

stephbutler19

Could you also leave out the "who is"? "Sofia sees a man standing at the corner."

1 month ago

Gresillon.org

Yes, in English you can. But for the translation of this sentence from English to Esperanto, it is easier to keep "who is".

1 month ago