1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoru…

"Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:We are walking home slowly.

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


hannerfish

I wrote "we are walking toward home slowly," which was marked wrong, and gave "we are walking towardS home slowly" as the correct answer. I did some research (https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/toward-towards-usage) and reported the answer, but any further thoughts?


Yusifovsoner

You are one thousand percent right


Arpichi

is it possible to say only once 'ağır' in order to express slowly? Is the use of the word twice and emphasis?


orde90

yes but then it must be placed just before the verb.

Eve doğru ağır yürüyoruz.

repeating adjectives is a way of using them as an adverb in daily speaking.


moostela

This is letting me wonder. If I understand you right, "ağır" (used just once) is an adjective. But in your sentece "Eve doğru ağır yürüyoruz." it functions as an adverb. Shouldn't there be an "cA/çA"-suffix to make it an adverb, if you don't use it twice?


SheikhJahb

This is a beautiful sentence. Is it from a famous novel or something? Is it the last sentence from Snow?


Yusifovsoner

'' Towards'' absent

18.10.2019

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.