1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem w domu."

"Jestem w domu."

Translation:I am at home.

December 20, 2015

15 Comments


richard.birks

Is it just me, or does the audio at full speed sound like: "Jestem domu"

Slow speed, you get everything: "Jestem w domu"


Bluthund

It sounds like "jestem wdomu" to me


Julie141120

I agree. I couldn't hear the w at all at full speed.


LeeJurga

Cannot hear 'w' at normal speed for sure


Closureyes

It's your unnative ear :) That's alright, skills come over time.


geowoj

But I thought this was the "time" unit... What is this doing in this unit?


Matthew_Phelps

Preview to prepositions maybe?


HarveyPenf

How do polish people know all the endings to all the different words in different circumstances xD This must be one of the hardest languages to learn! Is there any rule or easy way to learn them or will it come with time?


Jellei

Well, we learn them as children, so it feels natural ;) Also, there are 'questions' that we ask ourselves sometimes to figure out the case/the form (yeah, we do need it sometimes), but I don't think that's helpful to a non-native, actually.

Anyway, here it would be: jestem w (czym?) (I am in what?) -> w domu, miejscownik (Locative).


HarveyPenf

Yes, i ask my girlfriend if a certain sentence makes sense and obviously she will say no because im rubbish ;) but then i ask why, and she just says that it doesn't look right which annoys me because i have to think so much about each individual word and the case to apply. Thank you though for all your help

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.