"Wy jesteście ludźmi."

Translation:You are people.

December 20, 2015

10 Comments


endlosigkeit

ludzie vs. luźmi? Both are plural nouns.

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

ludzie is nominative and ludźmi is instrumental. Remember that you need the instrumental case after jesteście (and all other forms of być)

December 20, 2015

Debussy001

When do you use wy, instead if just saying jestescie?

March 4, 2016

kelario

Either formally, or just to be clear.

May 23, 2016

immery

no. formality does not have anything to it. You are mixing languages.

It is to emphasize.

May 23, 2016

Julieautet2002

you are humans is not correct english

August 5, 2017

Jellei

Not common, but technically correct - the sentences about "being człowiek/ludzie" without any adjective (tall, short, rich etc.) are like talking about the species in a sci-fi context.

In the beginning of the course we have little vocabulary and little grammar to choose from, so we end up with such sentences.

And anyway, it's only an accepted option here, not the main one.

August 6, 2017

SpartakusChomik

Use jestecie with Wy, and not są? How can I know when to use są or jesteście?

March 18, 2019

Jellei

"są" doesn't work with "wy".

"wy" is 2nd person plural, and 3rd person plural is either "oni" or "one".

"jesteście" is 2nd person plural (you are) and "są" is 3rd person plural (they are).

March 18, 2019

SpartakusChomik

DZIĘKI! Very clear! :-D

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.