1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I mercati sono conversazioni…

"I mercati sono conversazioni."

Translation:Markets are conversations.

December 9, 2013

83 Comments


ackworth

I am sure there must be a hidden meaning in this sentence - what is it?


aliaskirara

It's the first thesis of "The cluetrain Manifesto" (it talks about marketing) and it became an idiom in marketing and trade. That's all.


WalterZAMB4

I don't think that's an appropriately common English phrase and the reference would be lost with most English speakers .


carakwon

Thanks! I also checked the last one, "We are waking up and linking to each other. We are watching. But we are not waiting." Can it be translated to "Ci stiamo svegliando e ci stiamo collegando. Stiamo guardando. Ma non stiamo aspettando."?


rcpjenn

Well, that certainly clears everything up. I also found what that reference to "dead hedges" is all about. (Wikipedia)


Evelyn667713

Would you care to share the meaning of 'dead hedge'?


grege2

Dead hedge seems to be a humorous reference to "dead hedges" in Minecraft. There is a specific "dead bush" there. However, there's also a valid Italian term "sepie morta" (dead hedge) for a hedge of dead sticks or branches. I've read a Duolingo moderator's comment that they're trying to get "dead hedge" out of the code but it has infiltrated everywhere; hard to believe, but could be. Che spreco di tempo, eh?


Geminderpad

from a review of this book on Goodreads: This book is dated. I'm guessing that when it came out in 2000 (and the website that inspired it in 1999), it might have been groundbreaking, but now, with 17+ years of Internet usage behind us, almost everything in the book seems obvious or naive, and it's not worth reading.

lol


gabejosh

good to know. thanks. now I don't feel so awful that I've never read it. Time solves everything...:)


gabejosh

wow! some people know quite esoteric facts... thanks, aliaskirara


chilvence

Don't bother searching for meaning, it's just horrible, nauseating yuppie speak.


silkwarrior

As in "talk quietly and carry a big stick"


PATRICKPIZ1

"speak softly"


Pennelli

And it is actually Teddy Roosevelt.


andrew141592

Possible interpretations of this duolingo-philosophical sentence: markets are conversations between buyers and sellers about the worth of goods, bids and counteroffers, the financial and strategic health of companies, the future of technology, the value of a company's stock, etc...


Danmoller

Perhaps "markets are cheap chats", meaning they are just rumors?


john585666

That is really a very cleaver reply. I know you wrote this four years ago, but nevertheless kudos.


btalbert

Yea, I can't for the life of me figure out what this could possibly mean.


npmauad

Neither can I. I simply don't get to find a meaning in this :/


Susannaara2

Me too, and I am Italian!!


CaraDePauUK

This does make sense if you work in finance. Why DL would assume everyone works in finance I don't know. Then again, if in doubt, go for the literal, there's always a good chance it's just DL being weird.


Weird_Ed

one of the strangest sentences I've seen here...


rcpjenn

At least there are no lovely ducks or green elephants or driving penguins involved...


jgbachand

Could it possibly be said in business theory, about which I know nothing....


niklasmf

Yep, apparently it's a thesis from "The Cluetrain Manifesto". (Just type it into Google).


Giovanna282584

And that's a real thing?!


Curtis5888

I mercati sono conversazioni...tra i clienti ed i venditori?


SueWaller

As a native English speaker, I have no idea what this sentence means!


LifyaKH

In Valencia there is a parrot statue on top of the main market. It symbolises the market being a place of conversations, where people go to talk to one another.


JonathanFi16847

Thanks, Duolingo, for another bizarre and unhelpful phrase that will NEVER be used by any of us.


Germanlehrerlsu

Preferisco parlare con qualcuno.


EGail

As an anglophone, I have absolutely no idea what this means. The only thing I can think of is that market places or markets are social places with a lot of conversation going on. But if they are speaking about financial markets, then they may also mean there is a lot of talk going on. Is it an accurate sentence in Italian?


Isha_Satori

In Italian, it doesn't mean anything, never heard before.


KiwiGuy

This is a seriously bad sentence. Very cringeworthy!


B1126

Come on DL . There must be better sentences than this non-sensical stuff for beginners to find both interesting and of use.


ecuchp

Total nonsense.


Jan193101

What on earth is this supposed to mean?


PATRICKPIZ1

this is answered way up at the top. it is a quote from the book 'the cluetrain manifesto'. its meaning is explained at this site under 'first things last'. http://www.cluetrain.com/book/markets.html


judycucin

Stupid sentence!


casagialla

I get this wrong evry time because it makes no sense at all


Steve51628

Sometimes I mis-translate because the correct meaning makes no sense.


Jae633849

Quindi ora possiamo usare l'analisi conversazionale (un metodo dal campo accademico di linguistica) per ricercare il mondo degli affari! Mi piace.


Isha_Satori

You can't use this sentence... "i mercati sono conversazioni" in Italian it doesn't mean anything unless you didn't read that book... DL is "fuori come un balcone" (out like a balcony)... it means "having lost one's mind"... it's a regional idiom, not all the Italians know that.


casagialla

this had me stumped as well!!


cosmopolita61

Yes, somebody suggested that further up. There also is a link, if you check. I still find the sentence horrible in English


HaroldWonh

Appalling and total rubbish. Why would anybody want to say this in English, Italian, or any language?


Germanlehrerlsu

Harold, il mio amico -- hai ragione! Sono completamente d'accordo con te!


HaroldWonh

Ciao, Tom! Sei una persona di buon senso.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ciao, Harold -- è come dici tu! :-)


Giovanna282584

Baffling. But keep us posted on the 'dead hedge',which seems like a euphemism but isn't ? -given that the verb 'morire' comes up in almost every exercise ...


Isha_Satori

@grege2 "Siepe morta", non "sepie".


Ruckelhaxan

What an utterly weird sentence, indeed!


fuigshdrkh

I would've said... markets are markets?


JuniV2

I find this sentence very strange. It makes no sense to me.


ghogoh

Yes, and the stockmarkets are horror movies.


AntonellaR798351

credo che sia più corretto: I MERCATI SONO CHIACCHIERE


Kiara428500

No entiendo la frase, y nada


glsalb

I do not think it makes sense to have this sentence to be learnt in duolingo


Dyf65Hbe

Please replace this with a sentence that makes more sense.


TJTitmus

I agree that this is far from easily understood however I did find this comment extract from five years ago above helped me - "Possible interpretations of this duolingo - philosophical sentence: markets are conversations between buyers and sellers about the worth of goods, bids and counteroffers, the financial and strategic health of companies, the future of technology, the value of a company's stock, etc..."


glsalb

hi there , thank you for your answer . I don't think that we need such a complexity at this level since that this course is meant to learn everyday language not a specific financial jargon.


KatieMacK13

Well I got that right but I have no idea what it means. It doesn't make much sense in English.


Giuseppe777570

And buffaloes are poker chips.


Temenoujka

I mercati non sono altro che conversazioni. Markets are nothing more than conversations.

This is the exact citation from the beginning of chapter 4 of the Cluetrain Manifesto: https://www.cluetrain.com/book/markets.html


Marivan53

The interpretations of 1415926535 and Curtis5888 are interesting, but in Italian the sentence has no sense.


B1126

What on earth does this mean. It is jibberish.


Gina318696

This makes no sense in English.


SteveKillick

Nice to learn another phrase that I know I will never use.


[deactivated user]

    Is Duoligo promotting "the cluetrain manifesto" ? Lost on me, makes me think this manifesto is just gibberish !


Dskatkinson

    That means nothing in English


charlesseb

    I think the correct translation will be "the markets are loud".


charlesseb

    Rather "noisy"


basicinstinct

    just accept this nonsense sentence, accept your fate


HaroldWonh

    And that means something to you, does it?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.