"Elgene drikker vann."

Translation:The moose are drinking water.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Ludwig719394

Wh-what about meese, English?

1 year ago

Sep780

I have no clue. To me, meese makes more sense & I'm a native speaker.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Copy-pasting my answer to the eternal elk question here:

"Is there an explanation regarding why two different animals, though similar, share the same name?"


If you need to differentiate, you can use "europeisk elg" for Alces alces, and "amerikansk elg" for Alces americanus. Of course you're only going to come across one of the two in Norway, so it makes sense to refer to it as just "elg".

The official Norwegian names for the wapiti, Cervus canadensis, are "wapiti" and "elk", but since this is an unfamiliar animal to most Norwegians, we'd probably go for "hjort" ((red) deer) if shown a picture and asked what animal it were.

Keep in mind that Alces alces is referred to as "elk" in Europe, so while you're interpreting the two accepted English translations of "elg" as a lack of nuance in Norwegian, it's actually a result of regional differences in English.

definition of elk

2 years ago

Aleyzee

Seems Norwegians r very interested in moose

8 months ago

bluepuffin

What is the difference between moose and elk?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

That depends on what kind of English you speak. I posted an answer above which hopefully clears things up a bit.

2 years ago

JonasPoc

Why "the moose is drinking water" wrong?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Elgene" is plural, so it would have to be "are" rather than "is".

1 year ago

Argothomas

How does Norwegian differentiate between simple and continuous tenses?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Mainly by context. There are ways to explicitly express continuity, which you'll learn about later in the course, but in most cases we feel no need to make a distinction.

1 year ago

Abdurrahma601344

There are not "mooses" in options, can you use "are" for single moose?

1 year ago

bluepuffin

You can not use "are" for a single moose. The plural of "moose" is "moose", as explained in the other comments on this thread. The Norwegian "elgene" refers to the moose (or elk) in the plural. "Elk" can often mean the same the as "moose", and the plural of "elk" is also "elk". Other comments in this thread provide a good explanation of the differences in usage of "moose" and "elk".

1 year ago

HassanNur0

The moose (Plural) The elk (?)

4 months ago

Regney
Mod

elgene:
the moose (plural) - North American English
the elk (plural) - British English

4 months ago

AZOR1984

Shouldn't it be IS drinking water?

4 months ago

Regney
Mod

Elgene is the plural (definite) form, so it has to be "[They] are drinking water," or [They] drink water."

4 months ago

AZOR1984

I think I was missundersood but I see a question from Hassan that fits. My questions was why option was The moose ARE drinking and not The mooseS ARE drinking or The moose IS drinking. But based on your previouse answer "moose" is plurar in English. makes sense now. I would definetively write mooses, but for sure it is an issue with my English than the answer in this application.

4 months ago

Joseph876157

How do you know the difference between drink and drinking

3 weeks ago

VikingBoat

''The moose drink water' is the answer Duolingo posted as correcting my "The moose drinks water" answer, which is grammatically correct!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Elgene" is plural, so "the moose" needs to be as well, and plural moose drink water.

3 years ago

Sep780

Deliciae is right. If we switch it to a common plural (for example cows) we say "the cows drink water" not "the cows drinks water."

Don't feel bad though. I came here because I was thinking the same thing. Having the word "moose" as both the singular and the plural doesn't help one bit. I want to say meese and I'm a native English speaker. (VikingBoat, you might be a native speaker, too. I honestly don't know. I mentioned it because I shouldn't be having trouble with it in my 30s.)

1 year ago

LukeProcto6

Shouldn't it be "meese"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

The plural of "moose" is "moose".

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.