1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgene drikker vann."

"Elgene drikker vann."

Translation:The moose are drinking water.

December 20, 2015

31 Comments


Ludwig_Sakata

Wh-what about meese, English?


Sep780

I have no clue. To me, meese makes more sense & I'm a native speaker.


feyMorgaina

I've looked this up before. "Goose" and "moose" originate from different sources, so their respective plural forms are different. "Goose" comes from Middle English while "moose" comes from an Algonquian language. I'm sure there's an article on the internet explaining this in more depth, but here are the Wiktionary articles on "goose" and "moose" - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/goose#Etymology and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moose#Etymology_1


Deliciae

Copy-pasting my answer to the eternal elk question here:

"Is there an explanation regarding why two different animals, though similar, share the same name?"


If you need to differentiate, you can use "europeisk elg" for Alces alces, and "amerikansk elg" for Alces americanus. Of course you're only going to come across one of the two in Norway, so it makes sense to refer to it as just "elg".

The official Norwegian names for the wapiti, Cervus canadensis, are "wapiti" and "elk", but since this is an unfamiliar animal to most Norwegians, we'd probably go for "hjort" ((red) deer) if shown a picture and asked what animal it were.

Keep in mind that Alces alces is referred to as "elk" in Europe, so while you're interpreting the two accepted English translations of "elg" as a lack of nuance in Norwegian, it's actually a result of regional differences in English.

definition of elk


AZOR1984

Shouldn't it be IS drinking water?


Regney

Elgene is the plural (definite) form, so it has to be "[They] are drinking water," or [They] drink water."


ManojRNair

How do you say "the moose IS drinking water"?


Regney

The singular is, "Elgen drikker vann."


Aless55255

Is elgene pronounced with a hard or a soft "g"? The computer voice uses a hard "g" and the new man voice uses a soft "g" or rather a "gj" combination. Or are both pronunciations correct?


Nat897013

I can see no answer to this question, I'm eager to know it too) have you been able to find out by any chance?


Aless55255

I ask the same question somewhere else and received the answer that elgen with the hard g is correct.


Aleyzee

Seems Norwegians r very interested in moose


HassanNur0

The moose (Plural) The elk (?)


Regney

elgene:
the moose (plural) - North America
the elk (plural) - The UK (BrE)


bluepuffin

What is the difference between moose and elk?


Deliciae

That depends on what kind of English you speak. I posted an answer above which hopefully clears things up a bit.


JonasPoc

Why "the moose is drinking water" wrong?


Deliciae

"Elgene" is plural, so it would have to be "are" rather than "is".


Argothomas

How does Norwegian differentiate between simple and continuous tenses?


Deliciae

Mainly by context. There are ways to explicitly express continuity, which you'll learn about later in the course, but in most cases we feel no need to make a distinction.


Abdurrahma601344

There are not "mooses" in options, can you use "are" for single moose?


bluepuffin

You can not use "are" for a single moose. The plural of "moose" is "moose", as explained in the other comments on this thread. The Norwegian "elgene" refers to the moose (or elk) in the plural. "Elk" can often mean the same the as "moose", and the plural of "elk" is also "elk". Other comments in this thread provide a good explanation of the differences in usage of "moose" and "elk".


Philingo

Pronounced el-jin, not el-genn-er?


JegErGlad1

Is the g in elgene really pronounced as if you would say the letter "g" alone in english?


Philingo

I had to put elks because I didn't know the plural of moose.


dennorske

So moose is both singular and plural?


Randsfjorden21

Why is "The moose drinks water not righz


Randsfjorden21

Why is "The moose drinks water" wrong?


Ivan400142

If saying 'mooses' is wrong, I don't want to be right.


Norman32771

Can I use the British English word elk instead of moose?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.