"The Christian is dancing."

Translation:Chrześcijanin tańczy.

December 20, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckhadung

Love the reference!!


silmeth

Then, another necessary link to follow: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rDhov3Oq50

Parabolae are dancing!


aadambialas

Witam kolegę konlangera :p


danfeve

I'm really curious about the origin of this video.

Could someone provide some background about it, confirm if it was popular in Poland, and (in that case) when?


ceviliel

Hmmm. It was quite popular in communities where children were learning about Christian religion (to be precise - not just "about", not "Christians believe that..." but "we believe that...", with praying etc. - but it's rather not a good place to start a discussion about what religion lessons look like in Poland and religion at all, too many Polish people here :P). I remember it from Christian camps where I went when I was 10-13, so it appeared at least 11 years ago. Probably the video is a part of a TV program for Christian children, "Ziarno" ("seed"). Popularity - I think because of youtube, before that only some children (and maybe their parents ;) ) knew it, then somebody found it and put the video there... :P


danfeve

Thanks for all the information, have a lingot!


Being_there

What Has Been Seen Cannot Be Unseen


aadambialas

No way they've put it in here... xD


cristobaldcc

Well there was one about Rolnik szuka żony... now I'm seriously expecting Mięsny jeż.


listkiewska

I really don't remember how, but even before starting learning Polish I have already seen this video xD


cristobaldcc

A big dish full of fat and cholesterol <3.


Kekovnikov

2137 imba nadal trwa.


Lord_Bacon03

the christian is dancing XD wth


Dana_Dany

I have such a proposal.:)

.....chrześcijanin tańczy w mam talent! MUSISZ TO ZOBACZYĆ!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C9L7JPPyTIg


aranmra

I get the reference!


AndreiHorac

Watch this. That was in Minsk years ago. https://youtu.be/GaRw2lTT45E


IBSDFamily

What is the difference between Chrześcijanin and Chrzścscijaninem. I hope i spelled them right lol.


Jellei

You have some additions at the beginning of "chrzcijaninem" ;)

That's the basic difference between the basic, Nominative form (chrześcijanin) and the Instrumental form (chrześcijaninem). -em is the Instrumental suffix used for most masculine and neuter nouns.

So here "The Christian" is the subject of the sentence, hence "Chrześcijanin", and if a man wants to say "I am a Christian", that's "Jestem chrześcijaninem". And then for a female Christian we have "Chrześcijanka tańczy" (here) and "Jestem chrześcijanką" (I am a Christian).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.