1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The animals are eating the s…

"The animals are eating the strawberries."

Translation:Dyrene spiser jordbærene.

December 20, 2015

12 Comments


DavidShall

My keyboard won't do the connected AE so I will always get this wrong. Fix please!


Deliciae
Mod

Install a Norwegian or international keyboard, and you're good to go. ALT codes are an alternative, but not a particularly practical one in the long run.

If you're on a mobile device, you may already have access to the Norwegian characters by holding down "a" for "å" and "æ", and "o" for "ø".

When you learn a new language, the alphabet is part of the package deal. We're not "fixing" it.


Quentin643619

There is a button under the text box with all of the norwegian letters.


KerryLutke

Cannot find the button under the text box. It just says check! Help!


Julian577598

Not on my tablet


HiImASpaceRock

If you are on a mobile device, like me, hold the a button for the æ, and the o button for the ø.


Quentin643619

If you're on a tablet, then just add the norwegian keyboard to it... assuming you can do that, correct? If you're on desktop, then there should be the buttons under the textbox.


brobinsoncrusoe

Why is "jordbærene" correct if a strawberry is "et jordbær" instead of "en jordbær"?


Random309

Because "the strawberries" is in definite plural form ( the strawberries instead of just strawberries or strawberry). From Duo's notes section:

"With very few exceptions, all nouns can be converted to the definite plural form, i.e. the books, the cows, the dogs... by changing the -er ending on the plural form to an -ene ending...[neuter nouns] can [also] become definite plurals by adding on an -a ending instead. The choice is yours, but the -ene ending is somewhat more common."


brobinsoncrusoe

I must have missed that. Tusen takk!


suzannecox10

I'm confused. Why are there two ways to say "the strawberries"?


Deliciae
Mod

To accommodate natives of different dialects.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.