1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non guardare nella scatola."

"Non guardare nella scatola."

Translation:Do not look in the box.

December 9, 2013

31 Comments


blazinghaze

brad pitt voice : "whats in the box ?!?!"


Katzenperson

What's in the BOOOOoooooox?!


Roan866446

I was reminded of the de Niro film Bag Man. ("Don't look in the bag.")


formaggiamente

If look into the box, you do, only zucchero and formiche morte, you will find.


Altair0315

It must be schroedinger's box.


Margaret_S

some math going on here.... cat in or cat out?


LEONARDOArtist

Hey! That's too smart, we ain't up to that lesson.


mginius

Why not 'do not look into the box'?'into the box' is more correct than 'in the box'


carli1195

Should be accepted, 'nella' can mean both 'in' and 'into' and there's nothing wrong with the English. I'll report it


EstelleTweedie

Strictly speaking, you're probably correct, but it's definitely acceptable idiomatic English to say "Look IN the box".


SporadicAspirant

It depends what you're trying to say.

First some notes about the statements without the negatives:

"Look in the box." is in fact more common because normally we're trying to say "Look for it in the box." (Cupboard, bag, etc.)

If you are giving precise interactive instructions/directions to someone you might use "into" - "Look into the box." is slightly more emphatic and contains a hint that the person shouldn't be looking anywhere else.

"Don't look in the box." can mean either don't search the box or don't look inside it, it might be a request or it might be a warning. Either way, whoever has said it would prefer you didn't see the contents of that box.

"Don't look into the box." is more emphatic and comes across strongly as a warning. It doesn't suggest that there are contents which should remain unseen, but that the act of looking inside it could cause you harm.


AtriyaKoll

If it is a blue police box, I will.


robertthecheese

Simply put your hand in the box, and remind yourself that fear is the mind-killer.


wxfrog

Curiosity killed Schrödinger's cat.


Ketutsf

Or saved it. You'll never know until you look . . .


wxfrog

But they just told us not to! ;)


satishkumarc

Who was Curiosity? Why did he kill the cat? And whose cat was it? -Dennis the Menace


chaered

Perché questa scatola è un regalo per la signorina Pandora.


avarianl

Scatola di Pandora


deepstate.

WHATS IN THE BOOX?? :(((


Elana939450

So, I know we're already quite deep into the infinitive lessons, but it only occurred to me now: if you want to use the imperative, it's the exact same as the infinitive of a verb?


Ketutsf

Unfortunately, no. The imperative in Italian is much more complicated than that. It's true that the informal second person singular (tu form) negative imperative is just "non" + the infinitive. But that is the only case in which the imperative and infinitive are the same.

Here is a link: Italian Imperative


philterribilini

no looking in the box!


NelsonRodr5

The Lonely Island feat Justin Timberlake


SchubertNo21

This is surely an imperative, viz 'non guardare' but is not marked grammatically as such. Why?


Ketutsf

"Non" + infinitive is the negative tu-form imperative in Italian. See my reply to Elana939450, above.


truthorcon

Now I really want to know what's inside that scatola!!!


Dalingo8

To look INTO or not to look IN the box - that is the question? :D


Jasmine980387

This lessen reminds me of that SpongeBob episode

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.