1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a family?"

"Do you have a family?"

Translation:Masz rodzinę?

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


Inge452707

I think there is a bug:

I typed "Masz rodzinę" it was counted wrong and was corrected in "Macie rodzinę". But here at the site of the discussion "Masz rodzinę" is suggested as an possible answer. (No typo, the second time I copied the suggested solution: "Masz rodzinę")


madeleeine

Why is it rodzinę here? I actually do not understand why it is. Is it because they talk about family as in third person? That would of course make sense. I will think of it like that so it will be easier for me :)


tadjanow

'Family' is a direct object in this sentence, so you need an accusative case.


TheShinigamiRyuk

So any direct noun is automatically accusative?


Yola448704

No, it is not automatic. The case of the noun in direct object depends on the verb. Most Polish verbs need the noun in accusative, but some require genitive (eg. "potrzebować", "szukać", "używać"). There are some which, depending on context, take either one (eg. "dodawać").
The verb "mieć" (to have) requires the noun in accusative:

family - TO jest (kto? co?) rodzina - Mianownik (Nominative)
to have - Mieć (kogo? co?) rodzinę - Biernik (Accusative)


luless

Verb mieć(to have) requires a noun in Accusative. You in this sentence could be singular or plural so possible translations are: (Czy) Masz rodzinę? (Czy) Macie rodzinę? Czy is optional - used with yes/no questions to emphasise the question.


madeleeine

My bad, I didnt read the other comment :) Now I understood the full meaning! Thanks to both of you!


madeleeine

Okay, I understood some of it, but why do it requier a noun in accusative? If you could explain it for me again so I would understand, then I would be forever grateful. :)


Ash473779

Do polish have a word for just parents?


Jellei

sure, it's 'rodzice'. And 'rodzic' for a single 'parent'.

'rodzic' is masculine, 'rodzice' is masculine personal plural.


Lisa660806

Why is it rodzinę and not rodzina


Jellei

"rodzina" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rodzinę" is the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence.


JosefWesley0

Why/when do you use he plural form macie vs. masz


Jellei

Well... you use singular "masz" when you're talking to one person and plural "macie" when you're talking (or referring) to more than one person.

By 'referring' I mean that maybe you're only talking to John but when you ask e.g. "Do you have a car?" you mean both him and his wife.


Josh839445

Czy masz rodzina? Should be correct too, yeah?


Jellei

Nope, this looks as if there was some noun which basic form is "rodzin". But there is no such noun.


abcdef933419

Excellent way of explaing that.

:-)

You couldve simply (yet correctly) just replied "No. Rodzina must become rodzinę cos of accusative..."

But instead, by reverse-engineering it, you cemented it my head differently.

(Of course, if in accusative, kota was from kot, then rodzina would have been from rodzin)

You're a star jellei!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.