"Do you have a family?"

Translation:Masz rodzinę?

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


madeleeine

Why is it rodzinę here? I actually do not understand why it is. Is it because they talk about family as in third person? That would of course make sense. I will think of it like that so it will be easier for me :)

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

'Family' is a direct object in this sentence, so you need an accusative case.

December 21, 2015

luless

Verb mieć(to have) requires a noun in Accusative. You in this sentence could be singular or plural so possible translations are: (Czy) Masz rodzinę? (Czy) Macie rodzinę? Czy is optional - used with yes/no questions to emphasise the question.

December 21, 2015

madeleeine

Okay, I understood some of it, but why do it requier a noun in accusative? If you could explain it for me again so I would understand, then I would be forever grateful. :)

December 29, 2015

madeleeine

My bad, I didnt read the other comment :) Now I understood the full meaning! Thanks to both of you!

December 29, 2015

Ash473779

Do polish have a word for just parents?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

sure, it's 'rodzice'. And 'rodzic' for a single 'parent'.

'rodzic' is masculine, 'rodzice' is masculine personal plural.

June 13, 2016

Ash473779

Thanks Marek!

June 14, 2016

Josh839445

Czy masz rodzina? Should be correct too, yeah?

December 28, 2017

Jellei

Nope, this looks as if there was some noun which basic form is "rodzin". But there is no such noun.

December 29, 2017

Inge452707

I think there is a bug:

I typed "Masz rodzinę" it was counted wrong and was corrected in "Macie rodzinę". But here at the site of the discussion "Masz rodzinę" is suggested as an possible answer. (No typo, the second time I copied the suggested solution: "Masz rodzinę")

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.