"Are you listening to me?"

Translation:Słuchacie mnie?

December 21, 2015

23 Comments


Colleen655404

Could the answer not also be in the "ty" form? "Słuchasz mnie?"

February 2, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, absolutely

February 2, 2016

Biedronka666

I typed 'Czy mnie słuchasz?' . I s that correct as well?

November 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Actually, without "ty" this one seems rather strange to me.

November 3, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

When should one use mi and when should one use mnie? Is one used for emphasis? If I understand correctly, this is the first person singular pronoun in the genitive, locative, accusative, and dative case.

June 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In Genitive, Locative and Accusative it will always be 'mnie'. Dative will be either 'mi' or 'mnie'. And then yes, 'mnie' is emphatic, often used for some contrast.

June 28, 2017

veridiandrade

'Czy ty mnie słuchasz' incorrect?

August 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, it's perfectly fine and accepted. I'd say it's the second best (singular) option after "Słuchasz mnie?".

August 15, 2018

zat0ich1

Is "ty słuchasz mnie" incorrect? Is there some reason I shouldn't include the personal pronoun in the question?

February 19, 2016

SpaceC

Czy ty mnie słuchasz? would be a full gramatically correct question. Ty słuchasz mnie. would be a good declarative sentence.

May 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could 'czy' not be used here? I'm sure I've heard it being used in this way before.

    December 21, 2015

tadjanow

    Yes, you can add 'czy' to the beginning of the sentence.

    December 21, 2015

krubo

    But why is it marked wrong 'Czy słuchasz mnie'?

    April 5, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    Well, you should avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence, if it's possible. And it is possible here, because you could say "Czy mnie słuchasz?", which sounds better (in my opinion).

    But frankly, the only two options that I'd recommend are "Słuchasz mnie?" and "Czy ty mnie słuchasz?".

    April 6, 2018

AlexeyPshek

    why "Czy ty słuchasz mnie?" is not correct?

    January 23, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    It really sounds rather strange to my ear.

    Like "Are YOU listening to ME?"

    January 24, 2018

SabaTanare

    "Czy mnie słuchasz" też jest poprawne, powinno być zaakceptowane jako poprawna odpowiedz.

    August 9, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    OK, dodałem.

    August 9, 2018

chce_polski

    Why not slyszysz mnie?

    October 12, 2018

Fuzbaul

    Why not "słuchacie do mnie"?

    December 19, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    "słuchać" means "to listen to", you don't translate "to". It just takes an object without any preposition.

    December 20, 2018

SabaTanare

    Czy mnie słuchacie ? = Słuchacie mnie? Lub: Czy mnie słuchasz? = Słuchasz mnie?

    December 19, 2018

Ja_rek

    czy sluchasz mnie - should be correct

    April 9, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.