"Are you listening to me?"

Translation:Słuchacie mnie?

December 21, 2015

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Colleen655404

Could the answer not also be in the "ty" form? "Słuchasz mnie?"


Biedronka666

I typed 'Czy mnie słuchasz?' . I s that correct as well?


Jellei

Actually, without "ty" this one seems rather strange to me.


veridiandrade

'Czy ty mnie słuchasz' incorrect?


Jellei

No, it's perfectly fine and accepted. I'd say it's the second best (singular) option after "Słuchasz mnie?".


Nicholasderkach

And what about "Czy wy słuchacie mnie"?


alik1989

If you search the page for "Czy wy słuchacie mnie" you will see that this question has already been answered.


Matthew_Phelps

When should one use mi and when should one use mnie? Is one used for emphasis? If I understand correctly, this is the first person singular pronoun in the genitive, locative, accusative, and dative case.


Jellei

In Genitive, Locative and Accusative it will always be 'mnie'. Dative will be either 'mi' or 'mnie'. And then yes, 'mnie' is emphatic, often used for some contrast.


Dorota_Dz-Ch

Correct. Polish is my native language and it is correct for me.


zat0ich1

Is "ty słuchasz mnie" incorrect? Is there some reason I shouldn't include the personal pronoun in the question?


SpaceC

Czy ty mnie słuchasz? would be a full gramatically correct question. Ty słuchasz mnie. would be a good declarative sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Could 'czy' not be used here? I'm sure I've heard it being used in this way before.


tadjanow

    Yes, you can add 'czy' to the beginning of the sentence.


krubo

    But why is it marked wrong 'Czy słuchasz mnie'?


Jellei

    Well, you should avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence, if it's possible. And it is possible here, because you could say "Czy mnie słuchasz?", which sounds better (in my opinion).

    But frankly, the only two options that I'd recommend are "Słuchasz mnie?" and "Czy ty mnie słuchasz?".


silesium

    I find it really strange that answers are rejected based on what sounds better in your opinion. This very same discussion has taken place in so many situations, and the bottom line is always the same: even though both options are correct, one option is preferable and hence you simply reject the other option. That's not how languages work and it's not how Duolingo should be teaching languages.

    I've just discussed this for the umpteenth time with my significant other (who is Polish and a linguist), and she confirmed again that it's not wrong (nor clumsy) to put the pronoun at the end. While it is better to avoid putting the pronoun at the end, it is not the only option.

    Considering that "Czy słuchasz mnie" is 100% grammatically correct, it really should be one of the accepted answers.


alik1989

    Before I address this issue, I need to get something off my chest. We get several commenters a week who try to prove that we are wrong by "having talked to a linguist, professor, native, etc". Those comments make me mad. And this is not because most of those claims are preposterous. It's because the argumentum ad verecundiam just isn't a basis for discussion. And now you're telling us that we make decisions purely based on what sounds better to us. Jellei will never tell you: "Well, I'm a native and this sounds bad. End of story." On the contrary, you will find a reasonable linguistic explanation in every comment. He made no exception here:

    Well, you should avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence, if it's possible. And it is possible here, because you could say "Czy mnie słuchasz?"

    Now, let me elaborate on that. Polish has accented and unaccented object pronouns. It is obvious that unaccented object pronouns can't be placed in accented positions (e.g. at the very end while other options are available) as that would contradict their purpose. Now, what is mnie? About a hundred years ago, mnie used to be the accented version of mię, but the latter fell out of use, or "dissolved" into mnie, so to speak. So, one can argue that mnie is both accented and unaccented. Hence, there are almost no restrictions regarding the position of mnie within a sentence. So, indeed, "Czy słuchasz mnie?" is 100% grammatically correct.

    If a sentence is 100% grammatically correct, does that mean that we have to add it? By no means. And here is a slightly exaggerated example that demonstrates why:

    Consider one of the sentences in this course: Mama posprzątała mój pokój. A grammatically correct translation would be: "My mom cleaned my peace." This translation is 100% correct, yet we don't accept it, for obvious reasons. Of course, the matter of czy sluchasz mnie is far less tragic. But we need to draw the line somewhere. Someone has to be the one to make the decision which phrasing is likely enough to be accepted and which isn't. And believe me, that isn't as easy as you think it is.

    Now, what's the problem here? The pronoun is put at the end, even though it's avoidable. As a consequence, the logical stress falls on "mnie", so you're basically saying: "Are you listening to ME?" Is that a likely scenario? No, it isn't. Is it possible that a native will use such a sentence, without actually intending to emphasize the pronoun? It is...

    But if we accept every possible word order here, we won't be able to teach you the basic rule of pronoun placement. You will be prone to use the same word order as in your native language and you won't learn anything about natural Polish sentence structure. I'm convinced that you should learn the rule first, before you are allowed to break it.

    Btw, my go-to Polish language corpus gives me exactly one hit for "Czy słuchasz mnie?" where mnie is put a the end of the sentence. Other options proposed by Jellei yield significantly more results.


abcdef933419

    Bravo alik1989, Bravo!!!

    (Clapping emoji)


alik1989

    Here's an overview:

    first person second person third person reflexive
    accusative mię / mnie cię / ciebie go / jego / niego się / siebie
    dative mi / mnie ci / tobie mu / jemu / niemu se / sobie

    Explanation:

    unaccented / accented
    archaic, poetic, dialectal
    uncommon, avoid if possible
    only after prepositions
    colloquial, slang

    However, the mi/mnie disctiction is ignored by many natives nowadays. Even though the rest is largely intact, the emphatic-nonemphatic distinction might fall apart eventually.


abcdef933419

    Oh wow.

    Thanks so much!!!


abcdef933419

    By the way Alik, you say in your comment that Polish has accented and unaccented object pronouns. But I only know of one - ciebie. Have the other ones dissolved into each other too like you say mię has into mnie?


Dorota_Dz-Ch

    Duo is wrong this time. It is a correct answer.


AlexeyPshek

    why "Czy ty słuchasz mnie?" is not correct?


Jellei

    It really sounds rather strange to my ear.

    Like "Are YOU listening to ME?"


Eliza2465

    That's how I answered, and thought to interpret the statement like: "singular human, are you listening to me?". Not "plural humans, are you listening in general, which happens to be me.".


alik1989

    That's correct, but as Jellei mentioned, the emphasis is way off.


TremikaGeo

    I typed "Czy ty słuchasz mnie" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?


Sarielowich

    Czy słuchasz mnie? Dla czego jest nieprawidłowe? Dla mnie jest ok. Zapytałem koleżankę-Polkę i jej też jest ok.


alik1989

    Zamiast fatygować swoją koleżankę, mógłbyś spędzić parę chwil na zapoznaniu się z treścią poprzednich komentarzy.


Sarielowich

    Przejrzałem wszystkie level0 komentarze przed dodaniem nowego, jak zwykłe to robię. Dopiero teraz widzę to o czym mówisz, i to jest głębiej


Sarielowich

    Jeszcze powiem że rozumiem twoje zdanie (odnośnie "Czy słuchasz mnie"), i się zgadzam - jest logiczne.


TAJPRU

    Czy sluchasz mnie...means are you listening to me.


Jellei

    As mentioned many times above, "Czy słuchasz mnie?" sounds like "Are you listening to ME?" and we generally don't accept those.


Brigham57

    I think if you can answer yes or no to the question it is correct to use CZY


Jellei

    It is correct, sure. But it's not required. It's not even that common, in fact. But it works.


Jason656730

    I used czy słuchasz mnie, why is it incorrect. This is misleading as it should say WY or (pl).


alik1989

    Why oh why do people never read the others comments?


veridiandrade

    "some" (people). With this correction, I totally feel your frustration. You guys help us a lot all the time and not reading what is already asked and replied is quite arrogant and disrespectful.


abcdef933419

    I agree.

    I dont know what metal Jellei and Alik are made of, but their patience knows no bounds.

    I constantly feel (and fear) that one day they will pack it all in and we will all be the poorer for it.

    Some questions IN THE SAME thread get asked 20 times.

    I'm all for asking clarification or further analysis and explanation, but sometimes I feel frustrated reading the same question again and again and again and again.

    If it was in a DIFFERENT thread, then I can sort of understand as we dont all always click on the same comments.

    But in the same thread??

    I feel we will eventually lose out on the invaluable service these moderators provide due to a few annoying people.

    Maybe there should be a rule on the app which forces you to scroll to the bottom of the comments before asking the question, ensuring you've had a read of the rest of the thread.

    Sigh


MarjanvanK

    what about : czy słuchasz mnie ?


Jellei

    Adding "czy" at the beginning means that you now have a possibility of avoiding putting the pronoun at the end, by saing "Czy mnie słuchasz?". Which we accept, but really, the most natural way is just "Słuchasz mnie?", alternatively I'd go with "Czy ty mnie słuchasz?".


SabaTanare

    "Czy mnie słuchasz" też jest poprawne, powinno być zaakceptowane jako poprawna odpowiedz.


Jellei

    OK, dodałem.


chce_polski

    Why not slyszysz mnie?


alik1989

    That's: "Can you hear me?"


Fuzbaul

    Why not "słuchacie do mnie"?


Jellei

    "słuchać" means "to listen to", you don't translate "to". It just takes an object without any preposition.


SabaTanare

    Czy mnie słuchacie ? = Słuchacie mnie? Lub: Czy mnie słuchasz? = Słuchasz mnie?


JolaA60

    Why is "słyszysz mnie" wrong? In English you is both singular and plural, not specified here, so why is my singular translation wrong?


alik1989

    That's a different verb. Your sentence means "Can you hear me?"


Yakushima

    What is wrong with my sentence? czy słuchasz mnie


Yakushima

    Thank you very much~


KrystynaBu7

    Why is "Mnie słuchasz?" wrong?


Jellei

    It's kinda like "ME you're listening to?" - it's not exactly wrong, but very unlikely. We rarely start sentences with pronouns other than the subject pronouns.

    It definitely contrasts "me" with someone else - are you listening to me, but not to them?


Wiesaw268747

    Why not "Czy wy mnie słuchacie?"


Jellei

    It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Simeon1969

    Czy wy słuchacie mnie is incorrect. Is it because the wy isn't needed? (I'm also often confused as to why sometimes we need to put "My" before the verb and other times it isn't correct).


alik1989

    We like to avoid putting object pronouns at the end if there is another place to put them.

    Czy wy mnie słuchacie works.


Larry11215

    What's wrong with "Czy pani mnie słucha?"


Jellei

    Nothing, it's just that some sentences still miss Formal You options. Added here.


Togr4

    Why is "Czy ty słuchasz mnie?" not correct?


Jellei

    It really sounds rather strange to my ear.

    Like "Are YOU listening to ME?"


ThomasBaru2

    Would it be allowed to say "mnie słuchasz?", like the Italian "mi ascolti?"


Shmeh88

    Czy ty słuchasz mnie?


adrian260219

    why not czy słuchasz mnie???


Chris64900

    It marked 'czy słuchasz mnie' as incorrect


Jellei

    We recommend "Słuchasz mnie?" or "Czy ty mnie słuchasz?", but we started accepting word orders like "Czy słuchasz mnie?" as well. Added.


CAMOBAP

    Czy ty słuchasz mnie? - what is wrong with this?


Jellei

    You can easily avoid putting a pronoun at the end here by changing your answer to "Czy ty mnie słuchasz?".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.