Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De pasta, alsjeblieft."

Translation:The pasta, please.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


moparmike

Alstublijft vs alsjeblieft. ?

2
Reply2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Alstublieft is formal (used when addressing a "u/meneer/mevrouw"), alsjeblieft is informal (used when addressing a "jij/je").

P.S. Both forms begin in als and end in blieft: Alsjeblieft / Alstublieft.

6
Reply2 years ago

moparmike

One would think for the purposes of this app it would at least give partial credit, as essentially they are interchangeable. This isn't the difference between "cow" and "tree," its two similar shades of a color.

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

They are interchangeable and both accepted. Just not in listening exercises and when one makes spelling mistakes.

2
Reply2 years ago

moparmike

Computers make for unforgiving tutors, lol.

1
Reply2 years ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

What does "als" and "blieft" mean, literally? I gather that je is you. Is "blieft" a verb since it's conjugated at the second person singular?

0
Reply3 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

"als" is "as" and "blieft" doesn't have a literal translation but it would be close to the verb "please." So it means something like "as you please" (you could compare it to the French "s'il te/vous plait.")

0
Reply13 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

Dank je wel! This helps me a bit to memorise how to write the word. At first glance, it is an impossible word for me

0
Reply3 months ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

It seems pasta is a word that have no changes in many languages. At least in its writing.

0
Reply3 months ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

And meaning of course. :)

0
Reply3 months ago