"De pasta, alsjeblieft."

Translation:The pasta, please.

2 years ago

8 Comments


moparmike

Alstublijft vs alsjeblieft. ?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Alstublieft is formal (used when addressing a "u/meneer/mevrouw"), alsjeblieft is informal (used when addressing a "jij/je").

P.S. Both forms begin in als and end in blieft: Alsjeblieft / Alstublieft.

2 years ago

moparmike

One would think for the purposes of this app it would at least give partial credit, as essentially they are interchangeable. This isn't the difference between "cow" and "tree," its two similar shades of a color.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

They are interchangeable and both accepted. Just not in listening exercises and when one makes spelling mistakes.

2 years ago

moparmike

Computers make for unforgiving tutors, lol.

2 years ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

What does "als" and "blieft" mean, literally? I gather that je is you. Is "blieft" a verb since it's conjugated at the second person singular?

5 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

"als" is "as" and "blieft" doesn't have a literal translation but it would be close to the verb "please." So it means something like "as you please" (you could compare it to the French "s'il te/vous plait.")

5 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

Dank je wel! This helps me a bit to memorise how to write the word. At first glance, it is an impossible word for me

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.