1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem dzieckiem!"

"Nie jestem dzieckiem!"

Translation:I am not a child!

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


isaacishumble

Wait.. does that mean I'm an adult? Yes!!! Now I have my own car. (I am actually just a kid)


5teveO

Nie jestem dzieckiem, to warzwco


Ben785030

"You're MY child!" -- Mel Gibson, The Patriot


richard.birks

The female full speed audio for this sounds odd (male sounds ok). Almost like it can't make its mind up whether it wants to be:

Ja jestem dzieckiem, or nie jestem dzieckiem.

(Note: I'm just bitter because I've got it wrong twice now doing timed practice!)


Jellei

Hmm... I can maybe imagine hearing "Je jestem" (which makes no sense), but I don't know about "Ja"...


richard.birks

Yeah. That's a better approximation of what I heard.

From a non-native speaker perspective, that poses a problem:

Do you put "ja" or do you put "nie" :)


Jellei

True... I disabled the audio exercises for the female voice, then.


richard.birks

Dziękuję bardzo! :)


madcat93

I got it wrong haha.


FruSandelini

Does "Jestem nie dzieckiem" sound okay?


Jellei

Nope. It's the same as "I am a not child".


seniorhitler

Isn't "dziecki" plural form of "dziecko"? Why is the accusative form of "dziecko" "dzieckiem"?


NotLolpan

The plural form is "dzieci"


practice_perfect

¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)_/¯


SilverPill

I provided the correct answer. Is the app just being more strict with my punctuation? (Image auto deletes in 1 week) https://ibb.co/3TG5wfT


Jellei

Firstly, thank you very much for the screenshot, we always appreciate it when a user has some proof of what they answered.

I'm afraid that your screenshot proves that you made a typo ("chid" instead of "child"), and the grading algorithm considered it too much to accept it (we have no power over which typos are accepted and which aren't).


SilverPill

Oh, this is embarrassing. My brain often misses such things lately.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.