1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem dzieckiem!"

"Nie jestem dzieckiem!"

Translation:I am not a child!

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


isaacishumble

Wait.. does that mean I'm an adult? Yes!!! Now I have my own car. (I am actually just a kid)


5teveO

Nie jestem dzieckiem, to warzwco


Ben785030

"You're MY child!" -- Mel Gibson, The Patriot


richard.birks

The female full speed audio for this sounds odd (male sounds ok). Almost like it can't make its mind up whether it wants to be:

Ja jestem dzieckiem, or nie jestem dzieckiem.

(Note: I'm just bitter because I've got it wrong twice now doing timed practice!)


Jellei

Hmm... I can maybe imagine hearing "Je jestem" (which makes no sense), but I don't know about "Ja"...


richard.birks

Yeah. That's a better approximation of what I heard.

From a non-native speaker perspective, that poses a problem:

Do you put "ja" or do you put "nie" :)


Jellei

True... I disabled the audio exercises for the female voice, then.


richard.birks

Dziękuję bardzo! :)


madcat93

I got it wrong haha.


FruSandelini

Does "Jestem nie dzieckiem" sound okay?


Jellei

Nope. It's the same as "I am a not child".


seniorhitler

Isn't "dziecki" plural form of "dziecko"? Why is the accusative form of "dziecko" "dzieckiem"?


NotLolpan

The plural form is "dzieci"


practice_perfect

¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)_/¯

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.