"Nie jestem dzieckiem!"

Translation:I am not a child!

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


isaacishumble

Wait.. does that mean I'm an adult? Yes!!! Now I have my own car. (I am actually just a kid)

December 21, 2015

5teveO

Nie jestem dzieckiem, to warzwco

October 18, 2016

Ben785030

"You're MY child!" -- Mel Gibson, The Patriot

March 5, 2018

madcat93

I got it wrong haha.

November 1, 2016

FruSandelini

Does "Jestem nie dzieckiem" sound okay?

April 25, 2018

Jellei

Nope. It's the same as "I am a not child".

April 26, 2018

seniorhitler

Isn't "dziecki" plural form of "dziecko"? Why is the accusative form of "dziecko" "dzieckiem"?

October 9, 2018

bettrthanenglish

¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)_/¯

November 13, 2018

NotLolpan

The plural form is "dzieci"

November 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.