"Jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are a child.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


LaisReis1

It's weird how things start making sense and we do not even realize! Let's keep going, ludzie!

January 20, 2016

RezaMahmoudi

Think Polish! Let the words come out from the heart...

March 6, 2016

PaCa826187

To be fair, I had to look up dzieckiem but I know what you mean (well, with other sentences).

February 25, 2016

isaacishumble

Finally Duo, You know me.

December 21, 2015

James844856

Haha it speaks the truth about me

February 1, 2016

isaacishumble

ha

February 1, 2016

declanyo

why is the instrumental used here?

August 18, 2017

Jellei

Such a sentence ("X is Y", with X being a personal pronoun and Y being a noun phrase) just needs Instrumental for Y.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 18, 2017

Kirstyn389169

whats the difference between accusative cases and instrumental cases?

April 4, 2018

Jellei

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/accusative/

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

Generally, Accusative is for the direct object, and Instrumental for using something as an instrument, for doing something 'with' something/someone, and sentences like here: "You are a child".

April 4, 2018

Biancuhhh

Why is the instrumental of dziecko not dzieckem? Just a weird declining case?

April 23, 2019

HalinaMari

Where is my mistake???

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, we would have to know what you wrote.

June 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.