1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś dzieckiem."

"Jesteś dzieckiem."

Translation:You are a child.

December 21, 2015

16 Comments


LaisReis1

It's weird how things start making sense and we do not even realize! Let's keep going, ludzie!


RezaMahmoudi

Think Polish! Let the words come out from the heart...


PaCa826187

To be fair, I had to look up dzieckiem but I know what you mean (well, with other sentences).


isaacishumble

Finally Duo, You know me.


James844856

Haha it speaks the truth about me


declanyo

why is the instrumental used here?


Jellei

Such a sentence ("X is Y", with X being a personal pronoun and Y being a noun phrase) just needs Instrumental for Y.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Kirstyn389169

whats the difference between accusative cases and instrumental cases?


Jellei

Generally, Accusative is for the direct object, and Instrumental for using something as an instrument, for doing something 'with' something/someone, and sentences like here: "You are a child".


Royislearning

Jellei!!!! The first link opens to a page with source code and if you click any of it it sends you to a virus page!!! The second link goes to a blank page. Please fix this or take it down!!! I was not prepared to end up with a virus!!


Jellei

Holy hell... I edited that comment, but this link may be in hundreds of comments, this used to be one of the best resources on Polish... recently I couldn't open it but I thought it's just my work laptop having weird restrictions...

I will ask if there is any solution to remove the link from all the forums, but I have no clue...

EDIT: The removal is in progress, there is under 200 comments mentioning the website.


Biancuhhh

Why is the instrumental of dziecko not dzieckem? Just a weird declining case?


Jellei

Sounds 'k' and 'g' get softened here.


HalinaMari

Where is my mistake???


Jellei

Well, we would have to know what you wrote.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.