1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To zwierzę jest tygrysem."

"To zwierzę jest tygrysem."

Translation:This animal is a tiger.

December 21, 2015

16 Comments


JoelWiener

I think I understand. So is "to zwierzę to tygrys" also correct?


Cosmopoiesis

So, by the same logic "To tygrys jest zwiezejiem” would bit be correct"? Still trying to understand the instrumental. (also i don't use a Polish keyboard so please excuse some of the letters)


mihxal

It should be "Ten tygrys jest zwierzęciem".


KristineKr465965

Why Ten as oppose to To? Just when I'm starting to understand Polish grammar i get lost again. :P


Jellei

"ten" is for masculine nouns, "to" for neuter nouns.


marcinmirski

Tygrys is a masculine noun, while zwierzę is neuter :-)


isaacishumble

I put this tiger is an animal. Why is that wrong?


tadjanow

The meaning is different.

'This animal is a tiger' says that one specific animal is a tiger.

'Tiger is an animal' is a generic statement about tigers.


WonderfulWalrus

I think the question is more about what grammatical use 'to' has here, which i am also confused about. How is this different from just saying "pająk jest tygrysem" ?


tadjanow

'To' in this sentence translates as 'this'. You need to use an appropriate word to match the gender of the noun, e.g.

masculine: 'ten mężczyzna' - this man, 'ten pająk' - this spider

feminine: 'ta kobieta' - this woman, 'ta książka' - this book

neutral: 'to dziecko' - this child, 'to zwierzę' - this animal

So in your example: 'Pająk jest tygrysem' would mean 'A spider is a tiger', 'Ten pająk jest tygrysem' would mean 'This spider is a tiger' and 'Pająk jest tym tygrysem' would mean 'A spider is this tiger' ('tym' is an instrumental case form of 'ten').


TheLlamanator42

Is "To" like "Это" in Russian?


alik1989

Not always. Here's it's not. It's a demonstrative pronoun (Russian: Этот/тот).

Here's all the info you'll need.


Jellei

Well, here it actually works, "Это животное - тигр") But yeah, of course this "Это" is a form of "Этот".


alik1989

Oh, of course. I was thinking of зверь.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.