"To zwierzę jest tygrysem."

Translation:This animal is a tiger.

December 21, 2015

17 Comments


JoelWiener

I think I understand. So is "to zwierzę to tygrys" also correct?

January 11, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, absolutely

January 12, 2016

JaiRezzoug

Dziękuję

March 5, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

So, by the same logic "To tygrys jest zwiezejiem” would bit be correct"? Still trying to understand the instrumental. (also i don't use a Polish keyboard so please excuse some of the letters)

May 21, 2016

mihxal

It should be "Ten tygrys jest zwierzęciem".

May 22, 2016

isaacishumble

I put this tiger is an animal. Why is that wrong?

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

The meaning is different.

'This animal is a tiger' says that one specific animal is a tiger.

'Tiger is an animal' is a generic statement about tigers.

December 21, 2015

WonderfulWalrus

I think the question is more about what grammatical use 'to' has here, which i am also confused about. How is this different from just saying "pająk jest tygrysem" ?

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

'To' in this sentence translates as 'this'. You need to use an appropriate word to match the gender of the noun, e.g.

masculine: 'ten mężczyzna' - this man, 'ten pająk' - this spider

feminine: 'ta kobieta' - this woman, 'ta książka' - this book

neutral: 'to dziecko' - this child, 'to zwierzę' - this animal

So in your example: 'Pająk jest tygrysem' would mean 'A spider is a tiger', 'Ten pająk jest tygrysem' would mean 'This spider is a tiger' and 'Pająk jest tym tygrysem' would mean 'A spider is this tiger' ('tym' is an instrumental case form of 'ten').

December 25, 2015

joseramon178168

what is to exactly

July 13, 2018

Jellei

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996

In "To zwierzę jest tygrysem" it's number 1, in "To zwierzę to tygrys" it's both 1 and 2.

July 13, 2018

Llamasarebest

Is "To" like "Это" in Russian?

April 13, 2019

alik1989

Not always. Here's it's not. It's a demonstrative pronoun (Russian: Этот/тот).

Here's all the info you'll need.

April 13, 2019

Jellei

Well, here it actually works, "Это животное - тигр") But yeah, of course this "Это" is a form of "Этот".

April 14, 2019

alik1989

Oh, of course. I was thinking of зверь.

April 14, 2019

MikalRysla

Since kot to tygrys ... why cat is a wrong answer?

November 27, 2017

Jellei

You're serious? "cat" is not a translation of "tygrys".

Also, "Kot to tygrys" is correct grammatically, but not semantically. "Tygrys to kot" is true, because tigers are big cats. "Kot to tygrys" = "A cat is a tiger" is wrong. Not every cat is a tiger. Just a really small percentage of them.

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.