"Czy jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:Are you a man?

December 21, 2015

20 Comments


sirwootalot

Don't ever ask someone this.

December 29, 2015

immery

And how should I ask you which grammatical gender you prefer in polish?

January 17, 2016

PaCa826187

Don't ever ask insecure people this. Normally, it's fine.

February 25, 2016

isaacishumble

Nope. Just a kid

December 21, 2015

idanlipin

What's the difference between "Czy Jesteś mężczyzną?", and "Jesteś mężczyzną?"

January 13, 2016

immery

No difference, in meaning. Czy makes seeing that it is a question clear co written forms of comunication use it almost exclusively, Czy is a bit informal. You can put stress on "czy" when it is important, you can use czy question when your intonation is less likely to be heard. I'd advice any new learner of Polish to use "czy"

January 17, 2016

idanlipin

By saying "when it's important", you mean, for example, if I found something and I ask a person: "But is it yours?", and not just "Is it yours?"?

January 17, 2016

immery

I do not understand you. :( I do not know a difference between examples you have provided.

"Czy" also translates to if in relative speech, so if you men something like:

I asked IF this is yours .
then yes

January 17, 2016

idanlipin

The first example was when you're mad i.e, and you ask someone "IS, IT, YOURS?". The second one was just normal asking.

January 18, 2016

Panchete1

This curious "czy" is the same particle used in Esperanto for questions: "ĉu" /tʃu/ (Zamenhof was polish). Another language using that kind of yes-no question particle would be chinese with 吗 (ma), or thai and its ไหม (mai).

March 11, 2018

comadrejaweasel

The word mężczyzna is feminine? It does the instrumental with "ą"

January 14, 2016

immery

It depends on what you mean. It has declension like feminine nouns. But adjectives and pronouns describing "man" are always masuline or masculine-personal and verbs always take masculine/ masculine-personal forms.

January 17, 2016

mskycc3

This is helpful to know. I was previously confused by this, but now I think I understand.

June 18, 2016

paulrolf

How do I know when "mężczyzną" means "male" rather than "man" please?

June 5, 2017

Jellei

But it means "man", "male" is sometimes acceptable if it means more or less the same thing in English.

June 5, 2017

paulrolf

Thank you

June 7, 2017

WesleyT69

The explanation for "Czy" says interrogative. What if I'm really just don't know if the person I'm talking to is a woman or a man? How would I ask him/her?

April 13, 2018

Jellei

"czy" just makes it clear that you are asking a yes/no question. It has nothing to do with whether you're talking to a man or a woman.

In Present Tense, the verb doesn't show the gender of the subject of the sentence. It does in Past Tense and it can show it in Future Tense, though.

In Present Tense, the adjective would show the gender of the subject. So for "Are you tall?" you can ask "[Czy/] [ty/] jesteś wysoki?" if you are asking a man, and "[Czy/] [ty/] jesteś wysoka?" if you are asking a woman.

April 15, 2018

Jurtrip

is "If you are a man?" correct?

July 24, 2018

Jellei

No, it's not. That's "[Jeśli/Jeżeli] [ty/] jesteś mężczyzną?".

July 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.