1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy jesteś mężczyzną?"

"Czy jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:Are you a man?

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


sirwootalot

Don't ever ask someone this.


immery

And how should I ask you which grammatical gender you prefer in polish?


PaCa826187

Don't ever ask insecure people this. Normally, it's fine.


Kelly202419

Even if talking with them online and no profile pic? lol


idanlipin

What's the difference between "Czy Jesteś mężczyzną?", and "Jesteś mężczyzną?"


immery

No difference, in meaning. Czy makes seeing that it is a question clear co written forms of comunication use it almost exclusively, Czy is a bit informal. You can put stress on "czy" when it is important, you can use czy question when your intonation is less likely to be heard. I'd advice any new learner of Polish to use "czy"


idanlipin

By saying "when it's important", you mean, for example, if I found something and I ask a person: "But is it yours?", and not just "Is it yours?"?


immery

I do not understand you. :( I do not know a difference between examples you have provided.

"Czy" also translates to if in relative speech, so if you men something like:

I asked IF this is yours .
then yes


idanlipin

The first example was when you're mad i.e, and you ask someone "IS, IT, YOURS?". The second one was just normal asking.


Panchete1

This curious "czy" is the same particle used in Esperanto for questions: "ĉu" /tʃu/ (Zamenhof was polish). Another language using that kind of yes-no question particle would be chinese with 吗 (ma), or thai and its ไหม (mai).


Izabela_K

The second I saw this and heard the audio for it I was like, "Oh my gosh, that's where Esperanto's ĉu comes from. That can be one of the fun things with knowing a good bit of Esperanto vocabulary and studying languages, you'll end up encountering words and seeing how Esperanto incorporated them into its vortaro.


comadrejaweasel

The word mężczyzna is feminine? It does the instrumental with "ą"


immery

It depends on what you mean. It has declension like feminine nouns. But adjectives and pronouns describing "man" are always masuline or masculine-personal and verbs always take masculine/ masculine-personal forms.


mskycc3

This is helpful to know. I was previously confused by this, but now I think I understand.


paulrolf

How do I know when "mężczyzną" means "male" rather than "man" please?


Jellei

But it means "man", "male" is sometimes acceptable if it means more or less the same thing in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.