1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pies nie jest człowiekiem."

"Pies nie jest człowiekiem."

Translation:A dog is not a human.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


Holden557229

why not "Dog is not a person."?


Jellei
Mod

You need an article for 'dog' as well. Also, 'person' is not exactly 'człowiek'. For example in India they've recently decided, that dolphins are also persons. But they are definitely not people.


AnnaHaillay

Why is this not human as well???


sweater-strypes

Can't "człowiek" be used interchangeably with "mężczynza", or does it lean more towards the term "human", rather than "male"?


Jellei
Mod

Exactly this :)


fred149559

How do we decide between using instrumental and genitive here ?


BenConway6

You wouldn't use the genitive here. You can use the nominative in the construction "X to Y" with both X and Y in the nominative, or "X jest Y" with Y being in the instrumental. These two options can be used ibterchangeably.


BenConway6

Why doesn't it accept "A dog isn't a person"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.