"Pies nie jest człowiekiem."

Translation:A dog is not a human.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Fred_O

How do we decide between using instrumental and genitive here ?


BenConway6

You wouldn't use the genitive here. You can use the nominative in the construction "X to Y" with both X and Y in the nominative, or "X jest Y" with Y being in the instrumental. These two options can be used ibterchangeably.


sweater-strypes

Can't "człowiek" be used interchangeably with "mężczynza", or does it lean more towards the term "human", rather than "male"?


Jellei

Exactly this :)


Holden557229

why not "Dog is not a person."?


Jellei

You need an article for 'dog' as well. Also, 'person' is not exactly 'człowiek'. For example in India they've recently decided, that dolphins are also persons. But they are definitely not people.


BenConway6

Why doesn't it accept "A dog isn't a person"?


George215793

Pies to nie Człowięk. Should apply just fine either or Pies nie jest człowiekiem.


Jellei

Apart from a typo ("człowiek", normal 'e'), yes, both are correct and mean the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.