"Pies nie jest człowiekiem."

Translation:A dog is not a human.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


Holden557229

why not "Dog is not a person."?

April 22, 2017

Jellei

You need an article for 'dog' as well. Also, 'person' is not exactly 'człowiek'. For example in India they've recently decided, that dolphins are also persons. But they are definitely not people.

April 23, 2017

AnnaHaillay

Why is this not human as well???

June 21, 2016

sweater-strypes

Can't "człowiek" be used interchangeably with "mężczynza", or does it lean more towards the term "human", rather than "male"?

February 14, 2017

Jellei

Exactly this :)

February 14, 2017

sweater-strypes

Dziękuję bardzo!

February 14, 2017

fred149559

How do we decide between using instrumental and genitive here ?

August 17, 2017

BenConway6

You wouldn't use the genitive here. You can use the nominative in the construction "X to Y" with both X and Y in the nominative, or "X jest Y" with Y being in the instrumental. These two options can be used ibterchangeably.

June 9, 2018

BenConway6

Why doesn't it accept "A dog isn't a person"?

June 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.