"Are you a woman?"

Translation:Czy jesteś kobietą?

December 21, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whateverrrr1234

Which case is kobieta in here?


MusicWithRocksIn

It's in the Instrumental case. The verb to be is almost always followed by the instrumental.

Look at the grammar notes underneath the 'Defining' skill lessons for more explanation; they're really helpful! :)


Jymsgyrl

Would there be a difference if you just said, Jesteś kobietą? instead of Czy jesteś kobietą??


Jellei

It may not be clear that it's a real question, it could be possibly interpreted as "What? You're a woman?".

But personally I think that it sounds best either as "Jesteś kobietą?" or "Czy ty jesteś kobietą?". Using "czy" while omitting the pronoun sounds a bit strange to me here. But it may just be my own opinion.


sharinglanguage

Why kobieta and not kobietem here?


va-diim

"-em" ending is on a masculine noun in instrumental case. "Kobieta" is a feminine noun, so the instrumental case ending is "-ą."

"kobietą"


circularsquare

Is "czy" the origin of "cxu" in Esperanto?


Pagantekme

Why it is not Kobieta?


immery

because you use instrumental case after "jesteś". And instrumental case of kobieta is "kobietą"

you could read tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


petklu27

Why don't they put it as "Czy ty jesteś kobietą" instead? Since you see the previous example was with "ty"..help


va-diim

Because jesteś already means "you are," so it sounds redundant in Polish to say ty jesteś unless you are emphasizing ty for a particular reason.


Lija611373

Where do you find the Grammar Notes when onky using the app?


lee311052

Be nice to hear the sentence


Jellei

Do you mean that you'd like to hear it in real life or that you don't hear the sentence on Duolingo? If the latter, the audio files work well on my side.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.