"Are you a woman?"

Translation:Czy jesteś kobietą?

December 21, 2015

16 Comments


whateverrrr1234

Which case is kobieta in here?

December 22, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

It's in the Instrumental case. The verb to be is almost always followed by the instrumental.

Look at the grammar notes underneath the 'Defining' skill lessons for more explanation; they're really helpful! :)

December 24, 2015

Jymsgyrl

Would there be a difference if you just said, Jesteś kobietą? instead of Czy jesteś kobietą??

April 15, 2018

Jellei

It may not be clear that it's a real question, it could be possibly interpreted as "What? You're a woman?".

But personally I think that it sounds best either as "Jesteś kobietą?" or "Czy ty jesteś kobietą?". Using "czy" while omitting the pronoun sounds a bit strange to me here. But it may just be my own opinion.

April 15, 2018

sharinglanguage

Why kobieta and not kobietem here?

July 31, 2016

va-diim

"-em" ending is on a masculine noun in instrumental case. "Kobieta" is a feminine noun, so the instrumental case ending is "-ą."

"kobietą"

August 1, 2016

sharinglanguage

Thank you!

August 25, 2016

circularsquare

Is "czy" the origin of "cxu" in Esperanto?

August 25, 2016

Pagantekme

Why it is not Kobieta?

September 12, 2016

immery

because you use instrumental case after "jesteś". And instrumental case of kobieta is "kobietą"

you could read tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

September 12, 2016

PatrickTam2

Why don't they put it as "Czy ty jesteś kobietą" instead? Since you see the previous example was with "ty"..help

April 1, 2018

va-diim

Because jesteś already means "you are," so it sounds redundant in Polish to say ty jesteś unless you are emphasizing ty for a particular reason.

April 1, 2018

Lija611373

Where do you find the Grammar Notes when onky using the app?

August 18, 2018

va-diim

On my Android phone, when I turn the screen sideways, all the full site content appears.

August 18, 2018

isaacishumble

Nope. Just a kid.

December 21, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.