1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come."

"Você come."

Translation:You eat.

January 11, 2013

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laughoutloud12

I heard, "Voce quarnay" not voce come


vivisaurus

It should sound like "você koh-mee". The koh sounds like the "co" in "cope". And the "mee" is very short. I hope it helps! =]


elidel11

I know this is off topic but how do you say "let it be" in Portuguese? Can you please help? Thank you.


elidel11

Obrigada Glauco! :)


Danmoller

"Que seja" is somewhat upset.

It's often said when you give up of defending/desiring something.


GianniRodrigues

Let it be = "deixe estar" or "deixe quieto" or "que seja" or "que assim seja" as the situation


KellydeJesus

I think the more accurate translation is "deixa pra lá".


turquois

Am new to Portuguese but ... no way did that say 'come' ! Quarnay or quani .. it was. Please Duolingo - fix it. How to confuse a student in their 2nd lesson !!


verita217

Sorry mate; she clearly said "come" I speak Spanish and the pronunciation was ok


meanders-us

But for those who do not have your advantage, it is not so easy when still learning new sounds.


fmintah

I think things may be spelt the same in english but not pronounced the same.


Danmoller

For a native speaker, it's enough. But there is indeed an 'r' sound lost in the middle.

Today (30/april/2016), there are two Portuguese voices being compared. The old one with bad pronunciation and a new one with Perfect pronunciation.

If you spot an "r" in the middle of "come", you've got the old voice.

The best voice in the end of the test (considering the entire course) will assume the post :)


Denis188762

I would like to clarify your comment. Portuguese prononciation is very clear to some other languages native-speakers, such as for us, Russians. Almost all sounds in Portuguese sound like Russian sounds. I would even say that Portuguese speech reminds the Russisn one (of course, it is related to just sounds, but not to Grammer). English-speaking people are mostly confused about our sounds, it is quite difficult for them to repeat our sounds.


Squonkalini

I think whether one hears "quarnay" or "come" is not a function of one's ears and language ability, but perhaps a computer thing. There is no question in my mind but that she is saying something similar to "quarnay." It is definitely not "come."


goldynchild

It is just due to the pronounciation of the language. I am semi-fluent in Spanish and in that language it sounds like it is, but in Portuguese the accent is different and I think that's why some may be hearing quarnay or something like that.


Ann291999

It was a man speaking


MattBenet

I'm completely fluent in Spanish, but I agree with others take on the pronunciation of the word. This is something duolingo needs to work on. The consonant was definitely an N, not an M and there was a diphthong where there shouldnt be one


RaeOvHope

N and M have similar sounds in the middle and ends of words.


Danmoller

But only if they don't have a vowel after them.

If they have a vowel, they're clearly different.


Amanesse77

No, she pronounced the word "come" as clear as possible.


bartlettmorgan

i take it as a function of me being new to this language why the sentence pronunciation makes no sense until after the translation is revealed


egmor

That's how it works, ears and mind get used along the way...


PeterHaupt1

In my experience, Portuguese is pretty hard to understand - even after a while of learning / training. Expect it to be much faster in reality, too.


deluker

Please slow down the pronunciation, then repeat at varying speeds.


r4uu

What effect does the ç have on the sound of the letter "c"? I thought it softened it, as it does in French (although not always I realise). Is it the same in Portuguese?


vivisaurus

Hey r4uu. Here is the trick!

A lot of us learn to memorize this (written phonetically for you):
KÁ - SSÉ - SSÍ - KÓ - KÚ

This is essential to understand "ç", so look at it again and say it out loud-- you'll understand this much better if you do! What the thing you hopefully just read out loud and kind of memorized does, is it shows you the natural state of the "c" sound. Here are words to show that:

Café -- Cerveja -- Cidade -- Cobra -- Cubo

As you might have noticed, without modifications, c+e and c+i have an SS sound, and the other ones have a K sound. So, In order to make the ones that have the K sound have an SS sound, we put a little sssnake at the bottom of the c. Because ce and ci already have the SS sound, you never use ç before an i or an e.... Never. Ever.

SO, an all-SS-sound row would look like this: ÇÁ -- CÉ -- CÍ -- ÇO -- ÇU

Examples: Cabeça -- Cebola -- Ácido -- Braço -- Açucar

Cabeça without the second ç (cabeca) would be pronounced "kabayka". There is a similar rule for the use of G, and whether you should add the U after it or not. ( GÁ - XJE - XJI - GÓ - GÚ ), but that is too much for one post. =)

Important: K only exists in names and foreign words, but not in the official alphabet (same as W).

Important: A word will NEVER begin with ç. If it sounds like Çapato, it starts with an S.

I made the snake things up, although I wouldn't be surprised if someone told me that when I was learning to write. I hope this helps! =)


r4uu

This is absolutely fantastic. It should be one of the Duolingo modules even. Thank you so much!


omnya.bassiouny

Very nice :) . Could you explain the rule of "G "as i don't know why it the word girl sounds " girl " not "jirl"


Andrew48

In English, the rule is that the G is soft in front of E I and Y (but not when it's a double G), but there are many exceptions. You just have to memorize them. Anything words related to girls or gifts (etymologically, that is) is a hard G of course, and there are other exceptions. I suspect (but I'm really just guessing) that those words had another letter in front of them in the language they come from, or that language didn't have a soft G rule, and the pronunciation didn't change.


PeterHaupt1

For Germans: ß is pretty close (in my limited understanding)


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so. It doesn't change the sound of another letter. If I don't say a mistake, "ß" can be before any vowel?


PeterHaupt1

ç doesn't change the sound of another letter the little tail just changes the sound of the letter itself - and as much as I can understand my pronunciation guides, the ß or "sharp s" is really close.

From the German words I can think of (but that's clearly not exhaustive): c becomes soft before e and i on "imported" words; ß never comes before an a, o or u except on contracted words (and turns into ss in front of vowels very often anyway).


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I should have say "it change the sound of the whole syllabe". "ç" has to be considered in the syllabe and not only by itself, because the letter following it allow it to be used or not. Interesting to know that for "ß", it's the same. Although, I think we can compare " ß" and "ç". "ß" is 2 letters, and "ç" is a modified letter. I'm only a beginner at German, but what I read on wikipedia and some other sites, is that there's no difference in the pronounciation of "ss" and "ß", (while there's a huge difference between "c" and "ç".)


Gabriel475897

The Present in portuguese (Regular verbs)

Verbs that finish in "ar" → Take off the "ar" and add "o", "as", "a", "amos", "ais", "am".

Ex. Cantar (to sing)

Eu canto

Tu cantas

Ele/Ela/Você canta

Nós cantamos

Vós cantais

Eles/Elas/Vocês cantam

Verbs that finish in "er" → Take off "er" and add "o", "es", "e", "emos", "eis", "em".

Ex. Comer (to eat)

Eu como

Tu comes

Ele/Ela/Você come

Nós comemos

Vós comeis

Eles/Elas/Vocês comem

Verbs that finish in "ir" → Take off the "ir" and add "o", "es", "e", "imos", "is", "em". Usually, the first person of the singular is different.

Ex. Dormir (to sleep)

Eu durmo

Tu dormes

Ele/Ela/Você dorme

Nós dormimos

Vós dormis

Eles/Elas/Vocês dormem

I hope this helps you.


canchesil

you guys know how to do accents on a mac?


vivisaurus

Yes, but it depends what country the keyboard is from. I believe the US one is something like this (option is the same as ALT). I'm typing from memory, so correct me if I'm wrong:

é -- ALT+E and then E again
á -- ALT+E and then A
ç -- ALT-C I believe
ã -- ALT+N and then A
õ -- ALT+N and then O
ê -- ALT+I and then E

And I just found a link that seems to say the same thing: http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codemac.html#accent

I hope it helps! =)


canchesil

Thank you! Definitely helped out. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a virtual keyboard on the site, no?


Xaiya27

Helps to learn how to type each character while learning so that we don't waste time figuring it out later!


Mattaccino

It's also really helpful for when you want to try the time tests.


Andreiacuty

I heard that its spelled out like "comme" And it works but it comes out "Come" Am i wrong?


Barbara_DiS

Maybe you got confused, it is spelled out "come", only one "m"


linkinparkSWE

I don't get it. when I look at the "conjugation" você doesn't even exist. its just "tu" how do I see the você conjugations?


Andrew48

Você is conjugated as a third person singular pronoun, just like ele and ela.


chowbiz

I was thinking, "You (sir) eat" as compared to an informal chat with a child. You are correct that the sentence would be the same in either case. I have some difficulty with the formal "voce," although I am also a francophone.


TiagoMoita_PT

There is no such distinction in address, except in certain regions from Brazil and in Portugal, where the colloquial "you" is used (tu).


chowbiz

I agree with you entirely. The problem is mine. As you may know, English does not have a formal address and uses "you" for both informal and formal. In French, they use the 2nd person plural "vous" for the formal. In Portuguese, the conjugation of "você" as equivalent to 3rd person singular is something I continue to struggle with.


PERCE_NEIGE

To help you, think of people who talk to a King, they can adress to him at the 3rd person, it's the 3rd person of politeness. In French, as in English, there's originally 2 ways for the formal form. English and French dropped almost totally these 2 forms, and Spanish and Portuguese kept only it.


ViragBerci

Even my Portuguese native boyfriend couldn't understand it/understood something different.....


TiagoMoita_PT

Perhaps then because he's Portuguese, not Brazilian, and he wasn't also reading the sentence... it sounds perfectly alright to me.


vivisaurus

What did he understand, ViragBerci?


FloresKat

i guess that since i'm new to the language is why it sounded way different than it was spelled


PERCE_NEIGE

You can't expect Portuguese, with sound different from English, different grammar, different pronounciation, etc, to be written with the same rule than English. There's a logic, but it's different.


pukekonz

To me it sounds like "corny" :-D is that really how you would pronounce it?


vivisaurus

I would say it like co+me (the "co" sounds kind of like the co in "piña colada", and "me" as in me, myself, and I). It's the only way I can think to describe it at this time, maybe someone else has a better description or a different example word. I hope it helps anyway! =)


habiba.shahid

I am so confused Como means eat or eats?


vivisaurus

It means (I) eat. The eu (I) is optional in Portuguese because the conjugation "como" could only refer to eu, so it is sometimes omitted. =]


Andrew48

In English, the third person singular (she/he/it/who, etc.) adds an S after the verb. It's the same meaning though.


anniejo99

So far this language sounds sort of like Spanish in a French accent and my mouth does not work like that. Curse my American tongue. :(


Barbara_DiS

Don't worry about it, pronounciation is usually the hardest part! Also, Duolingo's audios are usually too fast to understand properly. I suggest you go to Google Translate if you ever have a hard time with pronounciation. There's an option there to hear the word you want to translate, helps me lots! ^^


eloisagabryela

The woman who speaks has a accent, so is hard to undersend even for a brasilian


Andrew48

Being that she hails from a computer, that's understandable. ;)

Keep in mind that everyone on earth has an accent or speaks a dialect. I speak Canadian English, and Canadian French with a Canadian English accent. :P


dtay2008

What exactly does the weird "c" do?


vivisaurus

Please read the lengthy explanation above. =]


Lucia2015x

It's silly that the app asks you to translate Come when it hasnt told you yet what that means. I guess its by trial and error but not helpful when the whole point is to get good scores


Andrew48

You'll have to get used to it, because that is how Duolingo teaches, all the way through. There are occasional lessons (not many for Portuguese, though), but you learn by trial and error otherwise. I disagree that the whole point is to get good scores. The good scores are your reward, not your goal. The point is to learn the language.


kyyliee

would voce come also mean "do you eat?"


CamilaOliv656707

If it was followed by a question mark, then yes, "você come?" would mean "do you eat?"


Marion18816

How do I type an accent?


vivisaurus

It depends on what country our keyboard is from, and whether you're using Windows or Mac. Or a phone... Could you be more specific? =]


NeteLindBarker

Why is it not "tu come"?


Barbara_DiS

Because "tu" is no longer used, per se. I mean, in certain parts of the country, like where I live, we only use "tu", but for speaking and it is considered informal because we don't conjugate it the right way when speaking. " Você" is the default nowadays, not to mention it has a much simpler conjugation. "Tu" now is antiquated. But lets say you decide to use "tu" instead of "você" anyway. It still wouldn't be "tu come", it would be "tu comes". Practically all verbs conjugated by "tu" end with an S: tu estás (you are), tu moras (you live), tu sonhas (you dream). But usually people only use it this way when writing. "Tu come" could still be "right", but only when speaking or writing /informally/, NEVER in a formal situation. Hope I could help ^^


NeteLindBarker

Why is it not "tu come"?


CamilaOliv656707

"Tu come" would be more used in portuguese from Portugal, I think. I'm pretty sure this teaches brazilian portuguese.


Lydia1Grace2

It sounds like she's pronouncing the 'm' as an 'n'. Is that just me or is that really how you pronounce it?


Barbara_DiS

I think there's a problem with the audio :/ It should be pronounced as an "m". I suggest you check the pronounciation on Google Translate, can be really helpful


danielmonteiro16

That is a nasal E, the M represents its sound, such as à at the end of a word.


chowbiz

I believe that this might also be the 3rd person singular formal and therefore "you" might not be entirely correct.


Sansveni

I've been thinking about the same thing, and I think in order to understand why você takes a third person singular conjugation, (nowadays people often say that the formal you conjugation is the same as the 3s, but I don't think that's the case) it helps to know that você descended from the older word, vossemecê, which basically itself was a contraction from vossa mercee that meant "your mercy" (the same thing happened in Spanish where usted takes 3s verbs because it came from vuestra merced, which means your mercy, interestingly; also interesting is how vossa and vuestra are both the old plural word for "your" ). I'm still learning Portuguese though, so I have a lot more to learn.

Just like in English, one would say Your Majesty IS, Portuguese says você é. Você is definitely singular, and no one thinks "your grace" when they say the word nowadays of course, but a little etymology explains why they started saying você é in the first place. Você used to be the formal you, but it became so common, that it has replaced the informal tu for the most part, so now você is mostly just considered the word you.

In fact, the current usages of the English you has its origins in a similar process. Thou and thee used to be singular, and ye and you were plural, but some king or lord in England (and presumably France because the Norman French ruled England at the time) thought it'd be a great idea to be addressed as the plural, because that's what the Roman emperors used to like...but I completely digressed. Here's an article with the relevant section if you want to know more (I personally think it's fascinating but it's way too much to write down in this comment!): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#History_and_usage

Hope this made sense!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.