"To jajko jest smaczne."

Translation:This egg is tasty.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


Immolatrix

Is this usual way to say something "tastes good," or is there another common way?

For example, in English and German, we can say both: "the egg is yummy" ("tasty" isn't really said but is recognized)/"das Ei ist lecker" and "the egg tastes good"/"das Ei schmeckt gut" (or just "das Ei schmeckt").

March 6, 2016

autumne7

We also use "dobrze smakuje" (I wouldn't rather say "smakuje dobrze" in this case but it is correct of course). "To jajko dobrze smakuje" (This egg tastes good). "Dobrze" might be replaced by "świetnie" (great). We may also say "smakuje komuś"/"komuś smakuje" ("komuś" should be replaced by a proper pronoun): "To jajko mi smakuje" (This egg tastes good to me).

April 6, 2016

obado

Most people I know stopped saying things were 'yummy' when they left nursery school

April 13, 2016

timstellmach

"When I became a man I put away childish things, including the fear of childishness and the desire to be very grown up." - CS Lewis

April 13, 2016

circularsquare

I left nursery school 19 years ago and I say "yummy" quite often, but to each their own.

January 27, 2018

Www_na

Can I also say "To jajko to smaczny" ? Or is it more common to say "To jajko jest smaczne" because double "to" in the sentence will sound weird?

November 22, 2017

Jellei

You can't. Firstly, as "jajko" is neuter (that's why you use "to", which is the neuter form of "this"), the adjective also has to match: "smaczne".

Secondly, you can only use the construction with "to" if on its both sides you have noun phrases. Here, on the right side you have only an adjective, so you can't use this construction.

As for double "to", it sounds perfectly possible, even if a little bit weird. "To zwierzę to tygrys" (This animal is a tiger). A normal sentence.

November 22, 2017

Www_na

Ok, got it. Very clear explanation. I will keep this as my notes. Thanks

November 23, 2017

Leax7

It's very confusing that "to" can be a verb and the neutral "this" at the same time.

February 18, 2016

Labeli

When “to” can be a verb?

February 24, 2016

timstellmach

It can be used as a copula (thing A = thing B, or thing A belongs to the category of thigs B's), as in "tygrys to kot." Copulas are considered verbs in grammars that don't have the concept of "copula." :)

February 27, 2016

ought74

Tasty is far more commonly used than yummy. But its going off topic.

June 30, 2016

AKGLm

yummy egg

December 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.