"One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!"

Translation:They are people and we are people!

December 21, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NordicMand

why is it not oni?


NordicMand

Also why was I down voted for asking a question? that's how you learn, seriously people


dgkeller

Keep asking questions. No one's perfect.


AkumaNoKurai

On - him Ona - her Oni - them (masculine or mixed) One - them (feminine)


tadjanow

This is because it refers to a group of women. Otherwise, you would say 'oni'.


Lloyd551263

So ludźmi can change its gender from being masculine to being feminine if its entirely a group of women?


Vengir

No, "ludzie" is always masculine, even when referring to females only. But the pronoun "one" is independent of that and changes accordingly.


Lloyd551263

Thank you, so how does one know when to use oni or one for Ludźmi?


Vengir

If you are referring to a female only group, it's "one". If there is at least one male, it's "oni".


Lloyd551263

I assume it's not a rule that the pronoun has to agree with the noun right? For example "one są ludźmi".


Vengir

Your assumption is correct. That's what I meant by being independent. Naturally, if a feminine form of "ludzie" existed, we would use it instead. But since it doesn't, we have to use the masculine form.


Vengir

This is explained in the tips for one of the first lessons.


Kashakot

If youre learning from the app only, you do not get tips and li ks in the comments do not work (at least on my phone)


Allen818035

Same here. Frustrating


sturlu

The tips to this lesson tell me that "ludzie" is always masculine personal, because if a group of people consists of females only, one word use "kobiety" instead. So shouldn't "oni" be used here instead of "one"?


Jellei

Good question, but here it's like "They (those women) are human beings".

What you mention is important in a sentence like "These people are tall" = "Ci ludzie są wysocy" - we assume that "ludzie" was used because at least one man is among them.


BIOBELE

Oni is used when its just men or when there is a man in the group One is used when its just females or when its non males involved


Jellei

Yeah, that sounds right.


JesperBoock

'My' is confusing sometimes when you speak english


Susan510696

Why is "są" and not jestéscie?


Vengir

„Jesteście” is used for second person plural. This sentence is third person plural, so we use „są”.


Brandon566292

Why is it "One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!"? Wouldn't it be "One są ludźmi i jesteśmy ludźmi!" "My" doesnt seem appropriate here if it is please explain I'd like to know!


Jellei

It is very appropriate. You change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you have to specify it. Even if technically it's already in the form of the verb. Otherwise this 'jesteśmy' seems to come totally out of the blue, like... where did 'we' come from suddenly?


NicolasGranbar

"They are humans and we are humans" would be a correct translation? I didn't try this one.


Jellei

A strange, but correct translation which is accepted.


NicolasGranbar

I got it, it's my English far from being flawless. As an adjective, "human" plural in English isn't "humans"... I think "human beings" are proper.


tryingveryhard

What do you mean? "Humans" is a correct word. I mean, yes "human beings" is used more often, but "humans" is still correct.


Sam300106

I seem to be missing the word 'and' from available text.


Jellei

That would be a very serious bug because it definitely is needed here, if you see such a problem again, please provide a screenshot.


jablll

What's the difference between ludźmi and ludzie?


Jellei

"ludzie" is Nominative, "ludźmi" is Instrumental.

You can read more about cases here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/


Moley0603

Jellei, please can you explain why "są" is used in the first half of the sentence and "jesteśmy" in the second, if they both mean "are"? Are there 2 verbs for "to be"?


Vengir

Have you noticed how verbs in Polish change form depending on the person? This is the same thing with the verb "być", and this mechanism is also observed in some other languages you've learned: Portuguese, German, Italian, and Spanish. Although it's true that the third person plural form for this verb looks a bit different from forms for other persons.

In English this is much simpler, with "are" being used for all plural person, and even for the second person singular. This is why you must remain cautious when translating any verb into Polish.


Sky-TroolX

Why ludzmi i don t understand


Jellei

The word "people" translates into "ludzie" (it's the basic, Nominative form).

A noun after the verb "są" (or any other form of "być" = "to be") needs to take the Instrumental case. "ludźmi" is the Instrumental form of "ludzie".


Joerg00

What in the sentence makes "they" only female?


Jellei

Nothing, "oni" at the beginning is equally probable. Maybe we're saying that about three women, maybe about five men, maybe about 7 women and 3 men... Or we could go with just omitting the pronoun and assuming that most likely it is known from the context who 'they' are and it doesn't need to be repeated.


Jellei

With this world? A lot of things.

With your answer? No one knows, because it's not automatically attached to your comment in any way and we don't know what you answered.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.