1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy …

"One ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!"

Translation:They are people and we are people!

December 21, 2015

24 Comments


NordicMand

why is it not oni?


NordicMand

Also why was I down voted for asking a question? that's how you learn, seriously people


dgkeller

Keep asking questions. No one's perfect.


AkumaNoKurai

On - him Ona - her Oni - them (masculine or mixed) One - them (feminine)


tadjanow

This is because it refers to a group of women. Otherwise, you would say 'oni'.


Lloyd551263

So ludźmi can change its gender from being masculine to being feminine if its entirely a group of women?


Vengir

No, "ludzie" is always masculine, even when referring to females only. But the pronoun "one" is independent of that and changes accordingly.


Lloyd551263

Thank you, so how does one know when to use oni or one for Ludźmi?


Vengir

If you are referring to a female only group, it's "one". If there is at least one male, it's "oni".


Lloyd551263

I assume it's not a rule that the pronoun has to agree with the noun right? For example "one są ludźmi".


Vengir

Your assumption is correct. That's what I meant by being independent. Naturally, if a feminine form of "ludzie" existed, we would use it instead. But since it doesn't, we have to use the masculine form.


JesperBoock

'My' is confusing sometimes when you speak english


Susan510696

Why is "są" and not jestéscie?


Vengir

„Jesteście” is used for second person plural. This sentence is third person plural, so we use „są”.


Brandon566292

Why is it "One są ludźmi i my jesteśmy ludźmi!"? Wouldn't it be "One są ludźmi i jesteśmy ludźmi!" "My" doesnt seem appropriate here if it is please explain I'd like to know!


Jellei

It is very appropriate. You change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you have to specify it. Even if technically it's already in the form of the verb. Otherwise this 'jesteśmy' seems to come totally out of the blue, like... where did 'we' come from suddenly?


NicolasGranbar

"They are humans and we are humans" would be a correct translation? I didn't try this one.


Jellei

A strange, but correct translation which is accepted.


NicolasGranbar

I got it, it's my English far from being flawless. As an adjective, "human" plural in English isn't "humans"... I think "human beings" are proper.


tryingveryhard

What do you mean? "Humans" is a correct word. I mean, yes "human beings" is used more often, but "humans" is still correct.


Sam300106

I seem to be missing the word 'and' from available text.


Jellei

That would be a very serious bug because it definitely is needed here, if you see such a problem again, please provide a screenshot.


Moley0603

Jellei, please can you explain why "są" is used in the first half of the sentence and "jesteśmy" in the second, if they both mean "are"? Are there 2 verbs for "to be"?


Vengir

Have you noticed how verbs in Polish change form depending on the person? This is the same thing with the verb "być", and this mechanism is also observed in some other languages you've learned: Portuguese, German, Italian, and Spanish. Although it's true that the third person plural form for this verb looks a bit different from forms for other persons.

In English this is much simpler, with "are" being used for all plural person, and even for the second person singular. This is why you must remain cautious when translating any verb into Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.