"This dog is eating meat."

Translation:Ten pies je mięso.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


ekoorb619372

To jest pies? And Ten pies je mięso? Why does it change from "to" to "ten"?

January 31, 2017

va-diim

To means both "it" and "this" in the gender-neuter case.

To jest pies. = "It is a dog." = "This is a dog."

Ten means "this" in the gender-masculine case.

Ten pies je mięso. = "This dog eats meat."

Pies ("dog") is a noun with a masculine case, so the noun determiner ten ("this") also takes the masculine case.

January 31, 2017

IsadoraMendes1

If I see a dog in the street eating meat (like in this example) and I dont know its gender, should I refer to that dog as "to pies"? Like "To pies je mięso"?

August 21, 2017

va-diim

No. The gender of the dog doesn't matter. The gender applies to the noun, and pies is a masculine noun, so ten pies

August 21, 2017

tania931447

Why is this mieso and not miesa?

December 29, 2016

va-diim

Because mięso (don't forget the letter "Ę") is gender-neuter so the accusative case is the same as the nominative. If you were to say that this dog does not eat meat, then you would use the genitive case mięsa.

Ten pies nie je mięsa.

December 29, 2016

isaacishumble

10 pies?!

December 21, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.