1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto nie lubi gęsi?"

"Kto nie lubi gęsi?"

Translation:Who does not like geese?

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


skahmed

I think a better question would be Kto lubi gęsi?


skahmed

That might make more sense


sirwootalot

Geese are borderline evil, one casually walked into my friend's house and then proceeded to attack everyone and destroy a bunch of things.


PonyDesu

I don't like geese, one of them bit me when I was a child. :c


Zkamin

JA. They poop on my god damn ogród


wiktorka234

Shouldn't "gęsi" be in the genitive? After all, there is the word "nie," which implies that the sentence is negated.


Jellei

Yes, and it is.

Also Genitive for "goose" and "geese" is identical so I added "a/the goose" as well.


bushelsoflove

Geese have twice now attacked my car. Evil incarnate.


KeithAllan5

Just before they fly south, they get together in their hundreds and all together crap all over the grass in the park. Selfish gits.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.