1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tata szuka dobrej lodówki."

"Tata szuka dobrej lodówki."

Translation:Dad is looking for a good refrigerator.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


AleksanderMD

Can we just assume "my" is implied? Do you have to say mój?


tadjanow

Yes, 'my' is implied. You can say 'mój tata' if you want, but it's not necessary, unless you want to put an emphasis on 'my' (e.g. when bragging about your father). If you want to talk about someone else's father you need to specify it, e.g. 'twój tata' - 'your dad'.


JHeaven

No, you don't need to use (or assume) 'my'. The sentence works in English without it, when some people refer to their relatives by the name of their relation e.g.

Q. What is Grandma doing? A. Grandma is looking for wolves...

As tadjanow writes, it could also be used to add emphasis.


va-diim

"The father..." in English sounds like

"The Catholic priest is looking for a good refrigerator." It should just be "Dad..."


RobinB896941

Oh dear! Duo needs to learn yet another apostrophised form ("Dad's"), as it just complained I'd "missed a space" by answering "Dad's looking for a good fridge." :~|


Jellei

Yeah, this it has to learn indeed. Added manually here.


GuillaumeR476338

Which declension is it for "dobrej"? Is it a singular or plural? Accusative plural maybe?


va-diim

Click this link then click "declension of dobry"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish

It's feminine singular, genitive, dative, and locative.


GuillaumeR476338

Shouldn't it be accusative after the verb ?


va-diim

The verb szukać uses the genitive case for its object.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.