"Słucham radia."

Translation:I am listening to the radio.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


geowoj

Why does "radio" turn to "radia"? In one of the earlier exercises, "radia" was "radio".

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Because the verb "słuchać" requires the genitive case, and the genitive of neuter nouns ending in -o (or in -e) is formed by changing the ending to -a.

December 21, 2015

geowoj

Thank you!

December 21, 2015

israellai

Tip: think listen TO the radio. Dunno, might help remembering.

December 26, 2015

hughcparker

I'm not sure that's a good tip. Thinking of it as being to the radio would suggest that we should use the dative.

April 16, 2016

israellai

'To' could be anything, like 'do' (preposition)... Anyway, as long as you remember it's not accusative

May 22, 2016

katie2602

I put "I listen to the radio" and it was marked wrong. Is this not OK?

February 6, 2016

hughcparker

I'm pretty sure you're right. Report it next time you see it

April 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.