"Nie kochamy jej."

Translation:We do not love her.

December 21, 2015

19 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why not "Nie kochamy ją"?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Because the verb is negated, so you have to you the genitive case.

December 21, 2015

nell.f.k

does that mean for any negated verb, the would be accusative pronoun is changed? is "she/her" just irregular?

April 18, 2017

Jellei

If a verb that took Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive instead.

Other cases don't change when negated.

April 19, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

Would 'My jej nie kochamy' also be correct?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it is accepted. Emphasizes "my" by... well, by using it, but it's definitely correct.

It's a bit like "- Everybody loves her! - Pfff... We don't love her."

December 3, 2016

DarlingCthulhu

Why "like" is the wrong word ?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Because "like" and "love" are totally different. If you tell your girlfriend that you like her... well, I don't think that she will be happy.

Can I ask, why did you try that? I still don't understand why some people mix loving and liking, what linguistic reasons are behind that... because I've seen this several times already and I'm just curious.

March 21, 2017

Gerardd88

I guess it's possible to confuse the uses of любить and lubić if you speak Russian natively.

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Perhaps, I just assumed that DarlingCthulhu is not Russian, seeing the Russian course flag next to the nick.

March 22, 2017

DarlingCthulhu

I am russian, just tried the russian course for fun x)

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Oh, so that explains it :D

March 31, 2017

alik1989

As you may know, Russian doesn't have this distinction. Любить changes its meaning depending on context. Maybe people have this problem, because the lexical distinction doesn't exist in a number of languages?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

That's why I asked, assuming that DarlingCthulhu is not Russian - seeing the Russian course flag next to the nick.

March 22, 2017

Jordijcv

Why her and not him?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Because "jej" means her and not him.

March 31, 2017

James651954

When is Nie 'I' and when is Nie 'We'. I cant seem to figure. It keeps changing. :-(

November 7, 2018

Deanna381512

Nie is neither I nor We, that changes depending on the ending of the word love

December 19, 2018

Jellei

"Nie" simply means "no"... so in this case, it can be said to mean "don't"...

December 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.