1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie kochamy jej."

"Nie kochamy jej."

Translation:We do not love her.

December 21, 2015

22 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why not "Nie kochamy ją"?


Latcarf

Because the verb is negated, so you have to you the genitive case.


nell.f.k

does that mean for any negated verb, the would be accusative pronoun is changed? is "she/her" just irregular?


Jellei

If a verb that took Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive instead.

Other cases don't change when negated.


ChrisFlynn12

Would 'My jej nie kochamy' also be correct?


Jellei

Yes, it is accepted. Emphasizes "my" by... well, by using it, but it's definitely correct.

It's a bit like "- Everybody loves her! - Pfff... We don't love her."


DarlingCthulhu

Why "like" is the wrong word ?


Jellei

Because "like" and "love" are totally different. If you tell your girlfriend that you like her... well, I don't think that she will be happy.

Can I ask, why did you try that? I still don't understand why some people mix loving and liking, what linguistic reasons are behind that... because I've seen this several times already and I'm just curious.


Gerardd88

I guess it's possible to confuse the uses of любить and lubić if you speak Russian natively.


Jellei

Perhaps, I just assumed that DarlingCthulhu is not Russian, seeing the Russian course flag next to the nick.


DarlingCthulhu

I am russian, just tried the russian course for fun x)


Jellei

Oh, so that explains it :D


alik1989

As you may know, Russian doesn't have this distinction. Любить changes its meaning depending on context. Maybe people have this problem, because the lexical distinction doesn't exist in a number of languages?


Jellei

That's why I asked, assuming that DarlingCthulhu is not Russian - seeing the Russian course flag next to the nick.


Jordijcv

Why her and not him?


Jellei

Because "jej" means her and not him.


James651954

When is Nie 'I' and when is Nie 'We'. I cant seem to figure. It keeps changing. :-(


Deanna381512

Nie is neither I nor We, that changes depending on the ending of the word love


Jellei

"Nie" simply means "no"... so in this case, it can be said to mean "don't"...


bigbear93

Is there a rule as to when the pronoun precedes the verb? Would Jej nie kochamy be valid? Thanks


Marko195

I think that it is not possible, you need to use the subject (my) in this case if you use "jej" before the verb or the negation. It is not Spanish or Italian but rather a Slavic language.

You have two options:

  1. My jej nie kochamy

  2. Nie kochamy jej

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.