1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję kawę."

"Piję kawę."

Translation:I drink coffee.

December 21, 2015

6 Comments


schniz24

Why is it ę and not a?


Latcarf

Because it's the object of the verb so it has to be put in the accusative case, which for feminine nouns means replacing -a with -ę.


PaCa826187

Is it that simple? Because I'm sure with some verbs where it would be 'the accusative' in English, the change doesn't happen in Polish :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you might be right, because in the tips and notes they say "with verbs that take accusative" so not all verbs do, but "to like", "to have", "to eat" and "to drink" in Polish do take accusative. Here is a copy of the Tips and Notes for later people who will access by phone:

Nouns: The Accusative case

The Accusative case (Acc.) is usually the case of a noun functioning as the direct object in a sentence.

In other words:

Nouns in the Accusative follow verbs that require some object to act on. So if a noun is in the Accusative, it usually means that something is being done to it.

Verbs that are usually used together with the Accusative case include, among others, very basic words such as mieć (to have) and lubić (to like).

In this particular skill, the key verbs are jeść (to eat) and pić (to drink) – both of them are mostly used with nouns in the Accusative case.

The Accusative endings

The Accusative form is created in several ways, depending on the gender of the declined noun.

For masculine animate nouns, you add the ending -a.

Noun (masculine animate)

I like + Accusative

kot (cat) Ja lubię kota. chłopiec (boy) Ja lubię chłopca. pies (dog) Ja lubię psa.

Note that apart from adding an ending, declension may involve a change in the root of the noun, as it is in the case of chłopiec and pies, where the -ie segment disappears in all cases other than the Nominative.

For masculine inanimate nouns, there is no change. The Accusative form is exactly the same as the Nominative form.

Noun (masculine inanimate)

I like + Accusative

sok (juice) Ja lubię sok. chleb (bread) Ja lubię chleb. ser (cheese) Ja lubię ser.

The same goes for neuter nouns - no change.

Noun (neuter)

I like + Accusative

dziecko (child) Ja lubię dziecko. zwierzę (animal) Ja lubię zwierzę. jajko (egg) Ja lubię jajko.

In the case of feminine nouns, you arrive at the Accusative form by changing the final -a into -ę.

Noun (feminine)

I like + Accusative

kobieta (woman) Ja lubię kobietę. ryba (fish) Ja lubię rybę. woda (water) Ja lubię wodę.

Exceptions

There are some exceptions to these rules. In the above examples, we assumed that all nouns that end with -a are feminine, but this is not always the case.

Let's consider the most obvious exception: mężczyzna (man). Although the word is of masculine gender, it ends with -a. Therefore, it declines as if it was a feminine noun – its Accusative form is mężczyznę.

To make things even more interesting, there are also feminine nouns that do not end with -a and consequently decline in a different way. But since they are mostly words for abstract concepts, we will discuss them later.

You may notice that the Accusative form of pomidor (tomato) is pomidora, even though it is a masculine inanimate noun. It belongs to a large group of masculine inanimate nouns which take the -a ending in the Accusative, instead of using the same form as in the Nominative case.

Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.


Thiagoulart7

Kawę sounds so much similar to "café" in Portuguese! Like ty and "tu" as well. That's awesome!


Yola448704

Piję kawę - I drink coffee/ I am drinking coffee
Pije kawę - He/She drinks coffee/ He/She is drinking coffee

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.