"Piję kawę."

Translation:I drink coffee.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


schniz24

Why is it ę and not a?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Because it's the object of the verb so it has to be put in the accusative case, which for feminine nouns means replacing -a with -ę.

December 21, 2015

8112110

does the ę ending apply for both animate and inanimate feminine nouns

October 24, 2016

Jellei

You only care about animate/inanimate in masculine singular.

October 25, 2016

Belgerway

Duolingo should give the genders of nouns. Does anyone know a good way to get familiar with all the Polish genders?

May 27, 2017

Jellei

You could look here to see the most common endings. There are exceptions of course, but usually you can guess the gender correctly. http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/

May 27, 2017

ataltane

Gender in Polish mostly doesn't need to be learned with the noun, like in French or German. For most nouns you can tell the gender by the way the word ends in the nominative singular (the form you learn):

Ends in a consonant (including 'j'): masculine

Ends in 'a': feminine

Ends in 'e', 'ę', or 'o': neuter

That covers most cases. Some of the few exceptions and things to keep in mind:

Some nouns that refer to male human beings happen to end in 'a' but are masculine: tata 'dad', mężczyzna 'man', 'kierowca' driver, sprzedawca 'salesman' ...

(Putting aside the words than logically can only refer to men - like 'tata', 'mężczyzna' - some of these words, like 'kierowca', can refer to women, but are grammatically masculine. Others, like 'sprzedawca', can only refer to men. In the plural they can all(?) refer to mixed groups... I think.)

Nouns for abstracts concepts ending in -ość are feminine: szczerość 'honesty', niepodległość 'independence' ...

A few common nouns end in other consonants (often soft consonants) but are feminine: sól 'salt', noc 'night', część 'part'...

A few feminines end in -i: pani 'ms./mrs./lady', gospodyni 'landlady'...

(This section also includes words like sprzedawczyni 'saleswoman' - the feminine version of 'sprzedawca')

Words ending in -um are neuter: muzeum 'museum', liceum 'high school'

There's probably one or two more exceptions, but they don't account for many words. The vast majority of Polish noun genders don't need to be learned: just learn the endings.

June 16, 2017

Jellei

One typo: 'szczerość' :)

June 16, 2017

ataltane

Obviously I meant 'baring-one's-teeth-iness' .... :)

(Thanks, fixed!)

June 16, 2017

ataltane

I also added the two bits in brackets after the word 'salesman' and 'landlady'. Are they right-ish?

June 16, 2017

Jellei

Yes, of course. Aren't you Polish?

June 18, 2017

ataltane

No, I just play a Pole on the internet!

(I'm Irish, no Polish heritage, but spent years living in Poland and learned the language fairly well. Hence my uncertainy about a few little points.)

June 27, 2017

RanRutenberg

Why translating using present progressive is not correct here?

July 7, 2018

Jellei

It is a perfectly good answer, it should have worked.

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.