Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the rainbow?"

Translation:Kie estas la ĉielarko?

2 years ago

5 Comments


WhiteOG

Can one phrase the question this way: "Kie la ĉielarko estas?" I tried this way because it seems to follow the construction of questions like "Kion vi havas?" where the subject comes between what I think of as the question word (Kie/Kio/Ĉu/...) and the verb.

2 years ago

vikungen

Yes, "Kie la ĉielarko estas?" is correct.

2 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

I always think this means skylark.

2 years ago

Guy.-.
Guy.-.

Kial cxielarko ne havas 'n' al la fino? (Pardonu min por mia malbona esperanto...)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Stative verbs don't take direct objects (accusative), they take subject complements (nominative).

2 years ago