1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kapelusz"

"Kapelusz"

Translation:A hat

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


riky248440

A cap is a hat. Why not accepted


Jellei

Because it's not "kapelusz".

It beats me why English would use the word "hat" for things that are so different, but Polish "kapelusz" definitely has a brim, it's not a cap.


gebo513

"hat" should not be wrong. there is no reason to use an article when translating one word.


conor.raff

the exercise is "type what you hear", not "translate" :)


infinitebuffalo

There are often multiple exercises which use the same text and are linked to the same comment thread.


AJ_110

If kapelusz means a hat with a brim, then shouldn't "brimmed hat" or "a brimmed hat" be accepted?


Jellei

OK, why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.