"Kapelusz"

Translation:A hat

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


riky248440

A cap is a hat. Why not accepted

December 16, 2018

Jellei

Because it's not "kapelusz".

It beats me why English would use the word "hat" for things that are so different, but Polish "kapelusz" definitely has a brim, it's not a cap.

December 19, 2018

gebo513

"hat" should not be wrong. there is no reason to use an article when translating one word.

December 21, 2015

conor.raff

the exercise is "type what you hear", not "translate" :)

February 2, 2016

infinitebuffalo

There are often multiple exercises which use the same text and are linked to the same comment thread.

January 3, 2017

AJ_1112

If kapelusz means a hat with a brim, then shouldn't "brimmed hat" or "a brimmed hat" be accepted?

December 30, 2017

Jellei

OK, why not, added.

January 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.