"To jest kot."

Translation:This is a cat.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


LinguaPhiliax

Why is it "kot" and not "kotem" with "jest"? Is it because of the demonstrative pronoun "to"?

January 8, 2016

LaisReis1

Actually, for what I have understood, when you mean something is something and you decide to say it in the "to jest x " form, the noun remains the same, you don't change it at all.

To jest walka To jest kot To jest pies To jest kobieta

I believe it works like english fixed rules like... To be used to ___ (always in the ing).

January 20, 2016

lucas.hbs

Funny. The word 'kot' isolated is pronounced 'kod', but in the whole audio as 'koT', with a strong 't'. Is this correct?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

It should always be pronounced with a "t".

December 21, 2015

lucas.hbs

Hm. Thanks

December 22, 2015

AJ72T

Looking up KOT on Wiktionary, I also find out it means a 'Dust Bunny'! How cute...

September 28, 2018

Nik659150

I thought with jest it would be in the instrumental

September 30, 2018

Jellei

In an "X is Y" sentence, but not "This is Y" sentence.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.