1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest kot."

"To jest kot."

Translation:This is a cat.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


LinguaPhiliax

Why is it "kot" and not "kotem" with "jest"? Is it because of the demonstrative pronoun "to"?


LaisReis1

Actually, for what I have understood, when you mean something is something and you decide to say it in the "to jest x " form, the noun remains the same, you don't change it at all.

To jest walka To jest kot To jest pies To jest kobieta

I believe it works like english fixed rules like... To be used to ___ (always in the ing).


Nik659150

I thought with jest it would be in the instrumental


Jellei

In an "X is Y" sentence, but not "This is Y" sentence.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


lucas.hbs

Funny. The word 'kot' isolated is pronounced 'kod', but in the whole audio as 'koT', with a strong 't'. Is this correct?


Latcarf

It should always be pronounced with a "t".


Felix-21-21

Lektorka czyta kod zamiast kot


KlaudiaJucha

Wyraźnie słyszę "kot"


alik1989

Podobno ten błąd już został naprawiony w międzyczasie.


torronoir

Why does the female voice pronounce kot with a "d" as in kod??? This is frustrating when in other parts of this program you are asked to" type what you hear" and often it is the same situation:: You make errors because what is spoken/pronounced is NOT the way it is supposed to be written. So shouldn't those that are speaking the language pronounce properly??


Jellei

I really wish we could fix it. But right now all we can do is disable the audio exercises for the female voice. Which I just did.

Although frankly I think that the normal audio is okay, it's the slow one that reads "kod".


AJ72T

Looking up KOT on Wiktionary, I also find out it means a 'Dust Bunny'! How cute...


Felix-21-21

Zauważyłem że lektorka źle wymawia słowo "jabłko" potocznie mówi się "japko" lub japłko ale nie "jabłko"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.