"We have a dog and a cat."

Translation:Mamy psa i kota.

December 21, 2015

4 Comments


AbdullahAl170582

Why do we use psa not pies?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Because "dog" and "cat" are direct objects of the verb so they have to be in the accusative case. And the accusative of masculine animate nouns is formed by adding -a at the end (and removing -ie- in the case of "pies")

December 21, 2015

BenConway6

It seems that the accusative form of most masculine animate nouns is the same as the genitive, including in the adjective. Mam maƂego psa, for example.

May 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.