Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse is using its tail."

Translation:Het paard gebruikt zijn staart.

2 years ago

7 Comments


dehors
dehors

So horse is not paard anymore but knol?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

A "knol" is a draft horse specifically, but the word is not commonly understood. You should use the recommended word, "paard".

2 years ago

lafournl

I used "paard" and it counted the answer as wrong, correcting it to "knol" but is still suggesting "paard" when I hover. :(

1 year ago

MarieMontalva

I think that's because you made the same mistake as I did : I wrote "de paard" instead of "het paard" and it seems Duolingo has a "de" word for horse which is "knol", so instead of corrected the "de" to "het" it suggested as a correct answer "de knol"... At least that it how I interpret why Duolingo suddenly came up with a new word for Horse !

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een paard can be referred to as een knol.

2 years ago

ieuan480865

why is it 'haar staart' and not 'het staart'

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because het is not a possessive.

11 months ago