1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I want to know when you are …

"I want to know when you are coming home."

Translation:Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem.

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


woernjap

When do we use hjem and when do we use hjemme? And how does vite cojugate?


Maltinho29

'å vite' is the infinite form and 'vet' is the conjugated form in present tense. 'hjemme' is used to describe a stationary condition (she is at home) while 'hjem' describes the movement (she's coming home)


Soma292731

I theoretically got the V2 rule but don't get it when applied to particular examples,such as this sentence. Why it's du kommer instead of kommer du? Shouldnt the verb be placed in second position (right after når in this case)?


Jan_D_13

"when you come home"/"når du kommer hjem" is a subordinate clause, word order is different in those cases.


Sethamajig

Isn't å needed here?


Deliciae

The "å" is omitted for infinitives modified by modal auxiliary verbs.


FlashDrive4

Why is it 'vil vite' instead of 'vil å kjenne'?


TARDISToni

Because å vite means 'to know' (a fact), and å kjenne means 'to be familiar with' (a person or a thing).

Also, even if kjenne were the correct verb to use here, you would not need the å before it, because it is not required with modal verbs such as vil and må.


Loekild

I wrote: Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem - and it was wrong. Turns out they wanted 'dere'...


fveldig

Probably a bug, or you may have made another mistake without realizing.


Loekild

Naw, i figured it out now: I didn't pay attention, i should have tagged both. Kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤ mistake, i know, but i just breezed through


DavidSimon188995

Can't I use undrer instead of vil vite ?


lakda

i cant seem to stop saying 'nar kommer du hjem' and not 'nar du kommer hjem' help


Jan_D_13

Well, it's the same in english, isn't it? The word order "when you are coming home" is different from "Are you coming home". Look out for connected sentences and be aware that the word order changes in in dependent clauses.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem", and not "Jeg vil vite når kommer du hjem"? Is it because of dependant and independant clauses? Could someone please explain why sometimes the second conjugated verb precedes the subject, and why sometimes it follows the subject. Tusen takk!


JTWDC

    I believe the first clause must be a dependent clause, starting with "if" or "when". Jeg vil vite (I want to know) is an independent clause.


BrackenD

    Why vite and not vet?


JTWDC

    "vite' is the infinitive form. When you have a modal verb (in this example "i want" or "jeg vil"), you have to use the infinitive form after the modal verb to complete the thought. "jeg vil vite..."

    Go to this Norwegian conjugation website at the link below and type in "vite" in the search box. You will see all the forms of the verb "å vite" below. Bookmark this website. Each time I learn a new verb in Duolingo I visit the website and then write down all the verb forms for reference.

    https://www.yourdictionary.one/verbs/norwegian/

    For "vite" you will find the listing below. As you can see some dialects use "veit" instead of "vet" although duolingo is only teaching us "vet"

    Tense Verb conjugation (Irregular)

    Infinitiv: å vite

    Presens: vet / veit

    Preteritum: visste

    Perfektum: har visst

    Imperativ: vit!

    Presens partisipp: vitende

    Passiv: vites

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.