1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I want to know when you are …

"I want to know when you are coming home."

Translation:Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


woernjap

When do we use hjem and when do we use hjemme? And how does vite cojugate?


Malte812456

'å vite' is the infinite form and 'vet' is the conjugated form in present tense. 'hjemme' is used to describe a stationary condition (she is at home) while 'hjem' describes the movement (she's coming home)


Soma292731

I theoretically got the V2 rule but don't get it when applied to particular examples,such as this sentence. Why it's du kommer instead of kommer du? Shouldnt the verb be placed in second position (right after når in this case)?


Jan_D_13

"when you come home"/"når du kommer hjem" is a subordinate clause, word order is different in those cases.


Sethamajig

Isn't å needed here?


Deliciae

The "å" is omitted for infinitives modified by modal auxiliary verbs.


mprdo

Deli-dearest, Succinct, and very technical sounding. Besos para ayudarnos. 31Dec17...with 2 hrs pending...2018


DavidSimon188995

Can't I use undrer instead of vil vite ?


Loekild

I wrote: Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem - and it was wrong. Turns out they wanted 'dere'...


fveldig
Mod

Probably a bug, or you may have made another mistake without realizing.


Loekild

Naw, i figured it out now: I didn't pay attention, i should have tagged both. Kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤ mistake, i know, but i just breezed through


FlashDrive4

Why is it 'vil vite' instead of 'vil å kjenne'?


TARDISToni

Because å vite means 'to know' (a fact), and å kjenne means 'to be familiar with' (a person or a thing).

Also, even if kjenne were the correct verb to use here, you would not need the å before it, because it is not required with modal verbs such as vil and må.


Darrell167500

Why is it "Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem", and not "Jeg vil vite når kommer du hjem"? Is it because of dependant and independant clauses? Could someone please explain why sometimes the second conjugated verb precedes the subject, and why sometimes it follows the subject. Tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.