"I want to know when you are coming home."

Translation:Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem.

12/21/2015, 5:38:38 AM

11 Comments


woernjap

When do we use hjem and when do we use hjemme? And how does vite cojugate?

8/10/2016, 4:50:42 PM

Malte812456

'å vite' is the infinite form and 'vet' is the conjugated form in present tense. 'hjemme' is used to describe a stationary condition (she is at home) while 'hjem' describes the movement (she's coming home)

1/9/2018, 6:38:24 PM

DavidSimon188995

Can't I use undrer instead of vil vite ?

3/16/2017, 10:26:16 AM

Loekild

I wrote: Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem - and it was wrong. Turns out they wanted 'dere'...

12/21/2015, 5:38:38 AM

fveldig
Mod

Probably a bug, or you may have made another mistake without realizing.

12/21/2015, 7:36:20 AM

Loekild

Naw, i figured it out now: I didn't pay attention, i should have tagged both. Kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤ mistake, i know, but i just breezed through

12/21/2015, 7:59:48 AM

Sethamajig

Isn't å needed here?

6/28/2016, 6:17:07 PM

Deliciae
Mod

The "å" is omitted for infinitives modified by modal auxiliary verbs.

6/28/2016, 7:10:23 PM

mprdo

Deli-dearest, Succinct, and very technical sounding. Besos para ayudarnos. 31Dec17...with 2 hrs pending...2018

1/1/2018, 3:22:43 AM

Soma292731

I theoretically got the V2 rule but don't get it when applied to particular examples,such as this sentence. Why it's du kommer instead of kommer du? Shouldnt the verb be placed in second position (right after når in this case)?

7/12/2018, 9:12:41 PM

FlashDrive4

Why is it 'vil vite' instead of 'vil å kjenne'?

3/18/2019, 3:40:42 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.