1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamte dzieci potrzebują kobi…

"Tamte dzieci potrzebują kobiety."

Translation:Those children need a woman.

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


Walkinthedog

Being a widower for seven years, I could use one also.


ShaneCal

At this stage I'm convinced that even Polish people don't know how Polish works


Walkinthedog

Sheeesh! No one promised it would be easy.


Jellei

"potrzebować" takes Genitive.

But using Accusative with it is quite a common mistake among the natives.


WellingtonCatnip

These children need a woman should have been accepted


Sweetblue001

I find sentence confusing. In english we would not say that those children need a woman. It makes it sound slighty slighty perverted. Maybe Those children need a mother or adult.


ricardo.pa8

Mistake here, its singular noun


Jellei

"kobiety"? Yes, "potrzebować" takes Genitive, so "kobiety" here is a Genitive singular form.


KristineKruszer

How do we know it's genitive? Are we supposed to memorize every verb and what case they take? Or is there a hint in the word?


Jellei

You need to understand which verbs take a direct object (Accusative) and which take an indirect object (Dative, which I believe you haven't encountered yet).

Then I'm afraid you actually need to memorize those verbs that take a direct object in Genitive, so they are exceptions to the usual rule. But not that many common verbs do that. This post lists such verbs in Part 8: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 - only some of those are even taught in this course.


Andy424538

Sorry, but has everyone missed it??!!!! 10 letters for the polish word to mean need, which is only 4 in English. And then is spelt 8 different ways so far for meaning need!!!


IanHector3

So obviously stupid, what context would this make sense? Those children need a mother. Such a simple change far less stupid


Jellei

So just treat it as a vocabulary/grammar exercise. It's not a parenting course.


BartLabuz

Kobiety is plural woman is singular. This is an error.


Latcarf

"kobiety" is also genitive singular and the verb "potrzebować" requires the genitive. It's not an error.


PonyDesu

Just to make it clear, if it was plural, it would be "tamte dzieci potrzebują kobiet".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.