"My widzimy chłopca."

Translation:We see a boy.

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


RyanMatthe12

What case is chłopca in? I know the genitive would be chłopiec.

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

It's accusative. And the genitive is not "chłopiec" but "chłopca" as well.

December 21, 2015

Yumiifmb

does that mean that chlopiec is actually neuter ? Because I've learned the cases table and the only instance when in the accusative a word ends in a is if it's plural neuter. But however chlopiec and pies are supposed to be masculine ?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

It's definitely masculine and masculine animate nouns generally end with -a in Accusative.

May 9, 2018

Yumiifmb

Do you mean inanimate grammatically or semantically?

May 9, 2018

Jellei

Hah, good question. Well... in theory it should be semantically. I mean, all words for people and animals are animate. But there are also a lot of words that are considered grammatically animate without a real reason. Those are mostly in foods (especially fruits and vegetables) and new technologies, but not only. Also there is some disagreement, there may always be a percentage of people that will consider them inanimate. Fruits and vegetables are the ones that are really well established as animate, though.

May 9, 2018

GregeG

Chłopiec is the nominative form of the noun.

January 20, 2016

malcolm7777777

Nice! I always have a hard time explaining cases to people, even this polish girl i live with! Usually i use the example "the dog threw the ball" and "the ball threw the dog" and have people explain the difference to me

July 16, 2016

malcolm7777777

Usually they just look at me like im drunk or somethinh hahh

July 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Rather weak audio. Difficult to spell what you can barely HEAR !!

    March 20, 2017

va-diim

    Mi veedjeemy hwoptsa :-)

    March 20, 2017

viviana273209

    What is the different between "chłopca "and " chłopiec." ?

    March 15, 2016

va-diim

    Think of it as chłopiec is "he," and chłopca as "him".

    April 9, 2016

Tommy920434

    "chłopca" is the accusative form of "chłopiec." The accusative form being used here because the noun (boy) is having something done to it (being seen).

    October 2, 2017

Yumiifmb

    I'm really confused, I know the table of the cases and it indicates nowhere that these two masculine nouns (pies and chlopiec) end with a when in the accusative.

    May 8, 2018

va-diim

    ---------------singular plural

    nominative chłopiec chłopcy

    genitive chłopca chłopców

    dative chłopcu chłopcom

    accusative chłopca chłopców

    instrumental chłopcem chłopcami

    locative chłopcu chłopcach

    vocative chłopcze chłopcy

    Similarly, pies is psa in genitive/accusative

    May 8, 2018

BaciLacsi

    It's complicated.. (o:

    December 15, 2018

peter138415

    I don't know where you people went to school but it was definitely not the same study structure I had.

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.