1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My widzimy chłopca."

"My widzimy chłopca."

Translation:We see a boy.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


RyanMatthe12

What case is chłopca in? I know the genitive would be chłopiec.


Latcarf

It's accusative. And the genitive is not "chłopiec" but "chłopca" as well.


GregeG

Chłopiec is the nominative form of the noun.


[deactivated user]

    Rather weak audio. Difficult to spell what you can barely HEAR !!


va-diim

    Mi veedjeemy hwoptsa :-)


malcolm7777777

    Nice! I always have a hard time explaining cases to people, even this polish girl i live with! Usually i use the example "the dog threw the ball" and "the ball threw the dog" and have people explain the difference to me


ckreezee

    It says "Widzimy chłopca" is incorrect. Fix it


viviana273209

    What is the different between "chłopca "and " chłopiec." ?


va-diim

    Think of it as chłopiec is "he," and chłopca as "him".


Tommy920434

    "chłopca" is the accusative form of "chłopiec." The accusative form being used here because the noun (boy) is having something done to it (being seen).


malcolm7777777

    Usually they just look at me like im drunk or somethinh hahh


Eleanor756858

    what would "we see a child" be translated?


va-diim

    Widzimy dziecko.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.