"My widzimy chłopca."

Translation:We see a boy.

December 21, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanMatthe12

What case is chłopca in? I know the genitive would be chłopiec.


Latcarf

It's accusative. And the genitive is not "chłopiec" but "chłopca" as well.


GregeG

Chłopiec is the nominative form of the noun.


malcolm7777777

Nice! I always have a hard time explaining cases to people, even this polish girl i live with! Usually i use the example "the dog threw the ball" and "the ball threw the dog" and have people explain the difference to me


[deactivated user]

    Rather weak audio. Difficult to spell what you can barely HEAR !!


va-diim

    Mi veedjeemy hwoptsa :-)


viviana273209

    What is the different between "chłopca "and " chłopiec." ?


va-diim

    Think of it as chłopiec is "he," and chłopca as "him".


Tommy920434

    "chłopca" is the accusative form of "chłopiec." The accusative form being used here because the noun (boy) is having something done to it (being seen).


ckreezee

    It says "Widzimy chłopca" is incorrect. Fix it


Eleanor756858

    what would "we see a child" be translated?


va-diim

    Widzimy dziecko.


Joshinek

    I couldn't hear the "my" at the start. Although it doesn't matter in a real conversation if you include it or not, it shouldn't tell you that you're wrong if it is not audible


Jellei

    I hear it very clearly. Regardless of that, because of course it's possible that there is some problem, in a type-what-you-hear exercise (I guess the name of the exercise type could be better...) you need to put exactly what was said, so exactly what was put as the basic sentence. It's true that "Widzimy chłopca" is a correct sentence that means the same, but there's literally one correct answer in the listening exercises.


George829445

    "widzimy chłopca" should be correct as well yes ?


Jellei

    Yes, it is. It's probably even more likely, putting "my" explicitly in the sentence emphasizes "we".


golden.plover

    My is not pronounced well with female voice, fast version. What I hear there is ne.


Jellei

    I hear clear "My"...


YUHI682109

    My widzimy chłopca I am writing widzimy chłopca. ,Why my answer wrong?


Jellei

    Both answers are correct, unless it was a listening exercise, in which you need to write exactly what was said.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.