1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni kochają dzieci."

"Oni kochają dzieci."

Translation:They love children.

December 21, 2015

5 Comments


EenbruTzel

Does it mean each kind of "to love"?


alik1989

Romantic as well as familiy contexts in most cases, but it's generally also a stronger word for 'lubić', so I'd say yes.


va-diim

Curious about the Polish with the reflexive. In Russian we have любоваться, ľubowaťsja which means "to admire" or "to enjoy." Is it something along those lines?


alik1989

Любоваться is the reflexive form of любовать (rare, nonstandard), which is etymologically linked to любить, but still not directly related. In Polish, you'd say podziwiać or zachwycać się.

You've probably read the first version of my comment, which I changed right after writing it. There I was referring to kochać się, which, depending on the preposition after it may mean 1) more or less the same as the non-reflexive verb (w + locative), 2) to love each other (no preposition) 3) or have a strong sexual connotation (z + instrumental). I guess meaning 3) works without a preposition if the context is there.


Jellei

I'd say that "kochać się w + Locative", so your first example, is rather "to have a crush on someone". Not 'to love' them per se, not nearly that strong.

Meaning 3)... sure, it's a strong sexual connotation, but in romantic wording, like "to make love" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.