"I still have doubts."

Translation:Wciąż mam wątpliwości.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


HelbentForleder

Can it be: Jeszcze mam wątpliwości? And is 'still' really a good word for 'wciąż'? What about 'constantly' or 'continuously'?

December 21, 2015

Vengir

Yes, "still" is a good word for "wciąż" and it fits much better in this question than "constantly/continuously". The more accurate translation for "contantly/continuosly" would be "stale".

December 21, 2015

IE99

Is there a difference between wciąż and jeszcze?

August 20, 2016

Vengir

A little one maybe. „Wciąż” is still in regards of time. As in still meaning now or not yet. „Jeszcze” is more universal. Can't recall at the moment a situation, where you can use „wciąż”, but not „jeszcze”.

August 20, 2016

ADJD4

And so "jeszcze mam wątpliwości" should be accepted here?

March 5, 2017

Jellei

It seems to me slightly different, but yes, acceptable. Added.

"Jeszcze", for me, sounds a bit like "OK, some of my doubts are gone but I have new ones", while "Wciąż" more like "Well, some of my doubts are not gone yet". But this is obviously a subjective opinion.

March 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

A more likely English sentence would be "I still have my doubts".

April 2, 2017

Jellei

It works already. But I rather don't want to risk people trying to write "moje wątpliwości"... whose else doubts one could have, after all.

April 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.