1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem za drzwiami."

"Jestem za drzwiami."

Translation:I am behind the door.

December 21, 2015

22 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is drzwi plural in form, but singular in meaning? This -ami ending would generally be plural, wouldn't it?


Latcarf

Yes, drzwi is an always plural noun even when you want to say "a door".


mic000

And why is "I am behind the doors" not a right translation?


bookrabbit

How do you say I am behind the doors?


Jellei

Actually, the same. Even one 'door' is already plural (pluralia tantum) in Polish, so adding the second door doesn't change anything.


bookrabbit

it shouldn't have been marked wrong then!


Jellei

Good point. Added now.


Ash473779

Is the noun taking the instrumental case here?


wiktorka234

I thought "drzwiami" was plural. I'm confused here.


immery

drzwi are always plural. Like scissors or trousers.


Lord_Pengwyn

And I am watching you...


rslife

The drop-down translation (at least on the web version) says that 'drzwiami' is locative. According to Wiktionary, however, the locative is 'drzwiach.' Am I missing something?


Jellei

No, the hints were indeed wrong. Fixed now (may take some time to implement).

It is a good habit to double-check the declension on Wiktionary, especially that the hints do not necessarily apply to the sentence you see at the moment, but to the word itself. Or sometimes there's just a mistake.


EzekielG.

Why is it using the "Ami" (instrumental plural form) since it is indicating location after the preposition (za) shouldn't be in (Locative plural form) "Ach"?


Jellei

Despite its name, Locative is not only used for denoting location (one of its main usages is after "o" meaning "about"), and it's also not the only case used for location, actually. A portion of quite basic prepositions describing location takes Instrumental. "za" is one of those.


EzekielG.

Does that mean that the preposition "za" should be always be followed by a noun in the "instrumental form" ? While in the "Locative case" not all prepositions should be followed by the locative case ending even though it is indicating location or "about". Like "Do" and "Po"? It is a bit confusing, sometimes after the "Do" the noun takes the Genitive case while on other sentence structures it uses the Locative case. Thank you for your reply and hoping for any further answers.


Jellei

A preposition in general can take different cases depending on its exact meaning in the given context.

The basic meaning of "za" is "behind" (Something is behind something), and that takes Locative.

Then you can have movement 'to behind', so to say. For example "I am going behind the house" (I was at the front and I am moving to the area behind the house). This takes Accusative.

Polish Wiktionary mentions 8 other usages of "za" ;) Just like in English those 'small words' can have multiple meanings.

"do", on the other hand, unless I'm forgetting something, takes Genitive in any context.


IanBiddle

I am at the door should be accepted since that is literally what this means ion better idiomatic English


Jellei

That's rather "przy drzwiach". "za" is really "behind" and it doesn't suit every context in which you are 'at the door'.


Moritz725438

shoudn't it be "behind the doors" instead of door (Pl.)? Is "drzwiami" Plural Instrumental?


Jellei

Polish word "drzwi" is 'plurale tantum', it's always plural. Both "behind the door" and "behind the doors" are correct, although logically I think that "door" makes more sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.