"Jestem za drzwiami."

Translation:I am behind the door.

December 21, 2015

16 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is drzwi plural in form, but singular in meaning? This -ami ending would generally be plural, wouldn't it?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, drzwi is an always plural noun even when you want to say "a door".

December 21, 2015

mic000

And why is "I am behind the doors" not a right translation?

February 2, 2016

bookrabbit

How do you say I am behind the doors?

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Actually, the same. Even one 'door' is already plural (pluralia tantum) in Polish, so adding the second door doesn't change anything.

July 15, 2016

bookrabbit

it shouldn't have been marked wrong then!

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Good point. Added now.

July 15, 2016

Ash473779

Is the noun taking the instrumental case here?

October 11, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

October 11, 2016

wiktorka234

I thought "drzwiami" was plural. I'm confused here.

July 6, 2016

immery

drzwi are always plural. Like scissors or trousers.

July 6, 2016

rslife

The drop-down translation (at least on the web version) says that 'drzwiami' is locative. According to Wiktionary, however, the locative is 'drzwiach.' Am I missing something?

September 29, 2016

Jellei

No, the hints were indeed wrong. Fixed now (may take some time to implement).

It is a good habit to double-check the declension on Wiktionary, especially that the hints do not necessarily apply to the sentence you see at the moment, but to the word itself. Or sometimes there's just a mistake.

September 29, 2016

WillyCroez1

And I am watching you...

June 15, 2017

IanBiddle

I am at the door should be accepted since that is literally what this means ion better idiomatic English

January 4, 2019

Jellei

That's rather "przy drzwiach". "za" is really "behind" and it doesn't suit every context in which you are 'at the door'.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.