"Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg."

Translation:I am running away from my home.

January 11, 2013

35 Comments


Julika

The basic rule for German compound verbs (such as "weglaufen" = run away, "Ski laufen" = ski) would be that, like a separable prefix, the first element is positioned at the end of a German clause. "Ich laufe weg" and "Ich laufe Ski".

"von meinem Hause" (from my home) is a local adverbial phrase that can go before of after this element or even to the very front.. This is true for most other adverbial phrases as well, e.g., "an einem Sonntag" as in "Ich laufe weg an einem Sonntag" or "Ich laufe an einem Sonntag weg" or "An einem Sonntag laufe ich weg" (I run away from home on a Sunday).

January 11, 2013

backtoschool

Hi Julika, (and to all) You are right except using Hause in "von meinem Hause". "von meinem Hause" was used hundreds of years ago, and is only used in literature or in poems/rimes today, albeit "zu Hause" is used in German, as my place, my home. :-) In our example it means nearly the same. You have been very close

The only 100% correct translation of "I am running away from my home" is: Ich laufe von zu Hause weg. acceptable would be: Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. P.S. I am German

May 25, 2013

arisplus

Duolingo should really have some sort of verification system for native speakers to flag so we know who is and who isnt.

October 29, 2015

backtoschool

Wow, you are funny. You want to see my passport? I am dual citizen and my mother tongue is German. :-)

October 29, 2015

arisplus

I just meant it so that you wouldn't have to always mention you're a native speaker -- would be easier for you :) I did not mean that at all to doubt that you're German! I've seen you post many times and you've always been incredibly helpful. Reading my comment now makes it look like I am accusing you of being phony.. Couldn't be further from the truth! What I meant is that a lot of times someone provides an answer to a question and it would just be helpful for us to see that the person providing the answer is a native speaker by some sort of icon or flag, which would put a lot of weight behind their answer from the start. Hope that clears it up!

October 30, 2015

backtoschool

Ha Ha. Thanks.
Yeah there are some people around here claiming to be native but may be not, thats why I added it sometime in 'mission critical' explanations. Some explanations are only understood either by natives, linguists, or teachers historians, and are not covered by dictionaries, DUO or sometimes even the Duden does not explain it. Thanks mate. :-)

October 30, 2015

Janneine

I tried, "Ich laufe von zu Hause weg," as @backtoschool indicated, and it was rejected. I've reported it.

March 18, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The noun, “home”, is ‘Zuhause’, a single word: ‘Ich laufe von Zuhause weg.’.

March 19, 2014

Janneine

Good information. Thank you.

March 19, 2014

Menschenkind

Another rule for compound verbs is: The auxilary verb takes the spot of the actual verb in the syntax. S-V-O or O-V-S becomes subject or object, auxilary, object or subject, verb.

Ich gehe in die Schule -> Ich bin in die Schule gegangen. Das Buch lese ich -> Das Buch habe ich gelesen.

January 12, 2013

jhladky

Thank you very much for the explanation!

January 11, 2013

backtoschool

Just to answer your question: Could I say: "Ich laufe weg von meinem Hause." no, correct is: Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. (Ich laufe weg von meinem Haus) is possible when a half sentence with a reason follows immediately after. Otherwise its sounds strange.

January 18, 2013

IvanLiu

I wonder if the verb is weglaufen so we need to separate it. Otherwise why does it put weg in the end?

August 8, 2013

Bottweiser

"I am running away from home" should really be an allowed translation. It's by far the most common phrase. No one ever says "... MY home".

February 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘mein Haus’=“my house”; ‘mein Zuhause’=“my home”

‘Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg’ = “I'm running away from my house.” sounds odd in both languages, implying as it does that my house is not my home; perhaps I consider my sailboat, my city apartment, or my motorhome my real home. The image I get when I hear this sentence in either language is that I'm being chased by my house.

July 26, 2014

Levi

@Bottweiser: Although it's true that "I am running away from home" is a very common phrase, it's not what the German sentence refers to here. Accordingly I must disagree: what you suggested should not be an allowed translation in this case.

May 24, 2013

backtoschool

Yep, Levi you are right in my opinion. I just pulled down what I have said above:

"'The only 100% correct translation of: "I am running away from my home"' is: , "Ich laufe von zu Hause weg." or clumsy: "Ich laufe von meinem Zuhause weg."

This is not what DUO suggests to be OK here, -hence it is wrong and I have reported for them to correct.

I also said above that: "Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg." would be acceptable, but I have to admit it is not 100% correct.

"Haus" - the house

"Zuhause" - home (place)

"von Zuhause" - from home (direction)

"vom Hause" - "altdeutsch" or "prosaic" house, or of the house of... (heritage)

August 9, 2013

Dwarf

Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. The way 'weg' is pronounced here sounds like 'Weg' which means path/route.

April 29, 2013

duoderSie

haha. Yes Weg and weg is one of those rare occasions where the german pronounciation differs for two words with the same spelling.

May 22, 2013

baer07

Reported! It feels weird every time I hear it here..

April 25, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it.

June 1, 2013

jhladky

Would "weg" always go at the end of the sentence in German? Is there any other way to phrase it?

Could I say: "Ich laufe weg von meinem Hause."

Just wondering if there is a rule of German being illustrated with this sentence.

January 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Because ‘weglaufen’ is a separable verb, the ‘weg’ particle can only go at the end of the sentence when it's separated. So, for example, in the present-perfect ‘Ich bin von Zuhause weggelaufen.’ = “I've run away from home.”, it doesn't go at the end of the sentence, because it's prefixed to the verb stem.

The normal word order is that of the given ‘Ich laufe von meinem Haus(e) weg.’. The word order ‘Ich laufe weg von meinem Haus(e).’, focussing on ‘meinem Haus(e)’, is also acceptable, for example in answer to the question ‘Wovon läufst du weg?’ = “Where are you running away from?”.

July 26, 2014

CatBus21

I pictured somebody's house chasing after them

February 1, 2016

XoooOverdose

Weg can always be at the end of the sentence, right?

July 25, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to jhladky.

July 26, 2014

XoooOverdose

Ahhh thank you

July 27, 2014

aorchard1

Why isn't "I'm running away" allowed? In English everyone would know what you are talking about, and people rarely specify "from my home."

February 26, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

the police, an axe-murderer, the insane asylum, the enemy, a bear, my troubles, a swarm of bees, a ghost, my responsibilities, prison…

February 27, 2015

aorchard1

This shows my point exactly. All the things you listed would need to be specified. On the other hand, if a 3-16 year old child comes up to you and says "I'm running away" no one, absolutely no one would feel the need to say, "I'm sorry, you are going to have to be more specific, exactly what are you running away from?" Whereas, if someone comes up to you and says, "I'm running away" you also don't immediately react and say, "Where is the bear?!" One is implied, all the others are not and need to be specified.

February 27, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Sure, but we don't have any context to know that the person running away is a child, or is coming up to us. It might be a parent on a psychotherapist's couch, a friend in a pub, a prisoner confiding in a cell-mate, a songwriter trying out lyrics, a homeless person confessing to a priest…

February 28, 2015

aorchard1

Fair enough. I'd agree with you, but that would mean that I'd have to stop being mad about getting this translation wrong when I know exactly what it means. :D

February 28, 2015

Joe12345678Joe

Below several have brought the subject up, but I do not think yet it has really been answered. In Germany is this phrase primarily used to describe a child trying to escape their tyrannical parent's unjust rule?

December 17, 2015

RogerJames5

I am uncertain about the way "weg" is pronounced.?

November 25, 2016

Puett

Throughout these exercises, "weg" is mispronounced! It has a short E!

December 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.