1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich laufe von meinem Haus we…

"Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg."

Translation:I am running away from my home.

January 11, 2013

37 Comments


Julika

The basic rule for German compound verbs (such as "weglaufen" = run away, "Ski laufen" = ski) would be that, like a separable prefix, the first element is positioned at the end of a German clause. "Ich laufe weg" and "Ich laufe Ski".

"von meinem Hause" (from my home) is a local adverbial phrase that can go before of after this element or even to the very front.. This is true for most other adverbial phrases as well, e.g., "an einem Sonntag" as in "Ich laufe weg an einem Sonntag" or "Ich laufe an einem Sonntag weg" or "An einem Sonntag laufe ich weg" (I run away from home on a Sunday).


[deactivated user]

    Hi Julika, (and to all) You are right except using Hause in "von meinem Hause". "von meinem Hause" was used hundreds of years ago, and is only used in literature or in poems/rimes today, albeit "zu Hause" is used in German, as my place, my home. :-) In our example it means nearly the same. You have been very close

    The only 100% correct translation of "I am running away from my home" is: Ich laufe von zu Hause weg. acceptable would be: Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. P.S. I am German


arisplus

    Duolingo should really have some sort of verification system for native speakers to flag so we know who is and who isnt.


Janneine

    I tried, "Ich laufe von zu Hause weg," as @backtoschool indicated, and it was rejected. I've reported it.


AndreasWitnstein

    The noun, “home”, is ‘Zuhause’, a single word: ‘Ich laufe von Zuhause weg.’.


Janneine

    Good information. Thank you.


Menschenkind

    Another rule for compound verbs is: The auxilary verb takes the spot of the actual verb in the syntax. S-V-O or O-V-S becomes subject or object, auxilary, object or subject, verb.

    Ich gehe in die Schule -> Ich bin in die Schule gegangen. Das Buch lese ich -> Das Buch habe ich gelesen.


jhladky

    Thank you very much for the explanation!


    [deactivated user]

      Just to answer your question: Could I say: "Ich laufe weg von meinem Hause." no, correct is: Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. (Ich laufe weg von meinem Haus) is possible when a half sentence with a reason follows immediately after. Otherwise its sounds strange.


IvanLiu

      I wonder if the verb is weglaufen so we need to separate it. Otherwise why does it put weg in the end?


Bottweiser

      "I am running away from home" should really be an allowed translation. It's by far the most common phrase. No one ever says "... MY home".


AndreasWitnstein

      ‘mein Haus’=“my house”; ‘mein Zuhause’=“my home”

      ‘Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg’ = “I'm running away from my house.” sounds odd in both languages, implying as it does that my house is not my home; perhaps I consider my sailboat, my city apartment, or my motorhome my real home. The image I get when I hear this sentence in either language is that I'm being chased by my house.


Levi

      @Bottweiser: Although it's true that "I am running away from home" is a very common phrase, it's not what the German sentence refers to here. Accordingly I must disagree: what you suggested should not be an allowed translation in this case.


      [deactivated user]

        Yep, Levi you are right in my opinion. I just pulled down what I have said above:

        "'The only 100% correct translation of: "I am running away from my home"' is: , "Ich laufe von zu Hause weg." or clumsy: "Ich laufe von meinem Zuhause weg."

        This is not what DUO suggests to be OK here, -hence it is wrong and I have reported for them to correct.

        I also said above that: "Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg." would be acceptable, but I have to admit it is not 100% correct.

        "Haus" - the house

        "Zuhause" - home (place)

        "von Zuhause" - from home (direction)

        "vom Hause" - "altdeutsch" or "prosaic" house, or of the house of... (heritage)


marziotta

        I reported it... :)


Dwarf

        Ich laufe von meinem Haus weg. The way 'weg' is pronounced here sounds like 'Weg' which means path/route.


duoderSie

        haha. Yes Weg and weg is one of those rare occasions where the german pronounciation differs for two words with the same spelling.


baer07

        Reported! It feels weird every time I hear it here..


AndreasWitnstein

        Correct. Please report it.


jhladky

        Would "weg" always go at the end of the sentence in German? Is there any other way to phrase it?

        Could I say: "Ich laufe weg von meinem Hause."

        Just wondering if there is a rule of German being illustrated with this sentence.


AndreasWitnstein

        Because ‘weglaufen’ is a separable verb, the ‘weg’ particle can only go at the end of the sentence when it's separated. So, for example, in the present-perfect ‘Ich bin von Zuhause weggelaufen.’ = “I've run away from home.”, it doesn't go at the end of the sentence, because it's prefixed to the verb stem.

        The normal word order is that of the given ‘Ich laufe von meinem Haus(e) weg.’. The word order ‘Ich laufe weg von meinem Haus(e).’, focussing on ‘meinem Haus(e)’, is also acceptable, for example in answer to the question ‘Wovon läufst du weg?’ = “Where are you running away from?”.


Joe12345678Joe

        Below several have brought the subject up, but I do not think yet it has really been answered. In Germany is this phrase primarily used to describe a child trying to escape their tyrannical parent's unjust rule?


requin230

        No. "I'm running away from home" would be "Ich laufe von zuhause weg" But this sentence is worded differenty so does not mean that.


CatBus21

        I pictured somebody's house chasing after them


RogerRober616380

        "I'm running away from my house" and "I'm running away from home" both make sense, but imply different things. The first case describes the direction I'm running in. The second case means I'm leaving home without permission. (I may well not be literally running at all.) "I'm running away from my home." sounds odd. I suppose you might say that if your home was an institution, like a care home. Can the German mean all these things?


XoooOverdose

        Weg can always be at the end of the sentence, right?


AndreasWitnstein

        See the reply to jhladky.


UclaBruins12

        Shouldn't it be "Hause" not "Haus?" I thought "Hause" was "home" and "Haus" was "house"? Given that one runs away from home, shouldn't it be hause?


requin230

        No. "Hause" is simply oldfashioned for "Haus" and has survived only in the fixed expressions "zu Hause -being at home" and "nach Hause - going home". But "Hause" alone does not mean "home".


aorchard1

        Why isn't "I'm running away" allowed? In English everyone would know what you are talking about, and people rarely specify "from my home."


AndreasWitnstein

        the police, an axe-murderer, the insane asylum, the enemy, a bear, my troubles, a swarm of bees, a ghost, my responsibilities, prison…


Puett

        Throughout these exercises, "weg" is mispronounced! It has a short E!


Joseph556092

        Just yesterday, I was looking in a Duolingo comment section, and I saw that the following construction is idiomatically possible:

        Mein Hund ist mir weggelaufen.

        or something to that effect. Is it possible to extend that to constructions like these:

        Ich laufe meinem Haus weg.

        ... ? Basically, what I'm asking is if you can omit the von in constructions such as this sentence and still have an idiomatic sentence?


-Copernicus-

        According to Pons's entry on "weglaufen," you can only use a person as a dative object for this verb, not an inanimate object.


Joseph556092

        Danke schön! Nehmen Sie einen Lingot! :)


JohnSabin

        I did too, once!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.