"Nie lubię obu psów."

Translation:I do not like either of the dogs.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

Am I correct in assuming that this means I like one dog but not the other?

December 21, 2015

luless

No, you don't like both dogs.

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

I guess logically it would mean that you don't like at least one of the dogs (not(A and B) = (not A) or (not B)), but normally when someone says that it means they don't like either of the dogs.

December 21, 2015

Vengir

It just mean that you like neither of the two dogs, pretty straightforward.

December 21, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Thanks. So in that case "I don't like either of the dogs" is a more accurate translation.

December 21, 2015

schmidzy

Also "I dislike both dogs." (Still incorporates the word "both".)

January 3, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

True

January 4, 2016

chartsman

Literally though your translation would have its Polish equivalent in the following sentence: "nie lubię żadnego z psów".

January 17, 2016

JamesTWils

So, how would one say in Polish "I don't like both dogs (but I do like one of them)"?

July 20, 2017

Vengir

You can't. You have to say that you like one or that you don't like the other.

July 20, 2017

JamesTWils

What an interesting little lacuna. I imagine in a logic class, you would have to use some long construction, like "it is not true that I like both dogs."

July 20, 2017

chartsman

Of course you can! "Nie lubię obu psów, tylko jednego z nich". It might sound a bit weird but is grammatically correct.

July 20, 2017

Vengir

Except that you specifically mentioned that you like one of the dogs and I believe the point was to avoid doing so.

July 20, 2017

srat115

Must be why the translation I put was wrong "I do not like either of those dogs"

December 5, 2016

Mim_Fox

This should be correct. "I don't like both dogs" means "I don't like BOTH but I do like one of them" which is a super weird thing to say anyway, rather than "I like one dog but not the other."

October 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.