"Masz ciasteczka!"

Translation:You have cookies!

December 21, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YariMsika

I love the exclamation mark at the end of that


kurhanczyk

Similar to ukrainian! Маєш тістечка (majesz tisteczka)


TomNies

Very close languages - if spoken slowly you easily get the gist. Especially once you do some simple mapping - Ukrainian words may you slightly different typical vowel combination - but the mapping seems somewhat regular.


Catparrot

It couldn't be "Have some cookies!" because the imperative is different.
"Miej ciasteczka!" would be the command (or offering) to have cookies.
And one cookie would be "ciastko".
Source: google translate.


Jellei

Google Translate is not a valid source ;) Even if it got better recently, true. Technically it translated it correctly, "miej" is 2nd person singular of "to have". That's true, grammatically it's okay. But I can't imagine anyone saying that. Perhaps "Proszę, miej ciasteczka!" as in someone that really wants to eat some cookies now and hopes (prays, almost?) that their grandma has some cookies at home. Still rather unusual, though.

Generally... we'd just use some other construction here. Totally different. Maybe simply "Proszę, ciasteczka". Maybe I'd say that I bought/baked some cookies. The most probable to me is "Częstuj się/Poczęstuj się". I believe those would be translated into English as "Help yourself".

Actually, in a way... "Masz ciasteczka" could be used when English would say "Have some cookies". Maybe it's not the most polite way, but it can be said when you give something to someone.


Yola448704

Have (some) cookies! / Help yourself and have (some) cookies! - Jedz/Zjedz
(parę) ciasteczek!/Jedz/Zjedz (sobie) ciasteczka!/Poczęstuj się ciasteczkami!

You have cookies! - Masz ciasteczka! (it is about possession)
Take your cookies (and leave me alone)! - Masz (swoje) ciasteczka!
You have/eat cookies!/ You are eating/having cookies! - Jesz ciasteczka!


Kashakot

My favorite part of anytime cookies are mentioned with someone having them is with an exclamation point. "Masz chleb" "masz mleko" "MASZ CIASTECZKA!"


mskycc3

Eu gosto dos biscoitos.


sundaylab

I have translated this differently It could also be 'Here you have cookies' in the sense of offering them to someone.


Maxi632155

What does sg stand for??


Jellei

singular.

Standard English simply uses "you" no matter whether you speak to one person or more, Polish does make this distinction: "ty" for just one person and "wy" for more.

And then it affects the form of the verb - you already see that the pronoun "ty" ("you") is omitted, because the form of the verb makes it obvious what is the subject.


Yola448704

"... the form of the verb makes it obvious what the subject is." :-)


Donovan348606

Why not, "have some cookies", thats how my gma would use it


Jellei

Because this is just a simple declarative sentence stating that you do indeed (already) have cookies.

"Have some cookies" doesn't translate well into Polish. I think the most natural is "Poczęstuj się ciasteczkiem", with a single cookie (even if you will take more). "poczęstować się" is... I don't know how to translate it. To take something that is offered to you and eat it?


Stefan_Hey

when you offer something you say "please, help yourself..."


PaprikaTucKiks

hey, so I am a bit confused as to the difference between "my mame..." and "my mam....", as well as "ty masz..." and just "masz..". When do you use what?


alik1989

Do you mean:

my mamy vs. mamy
ty masz vs. masz ?

I've written a little something about when those personal pronouns should be omitted and when they shouldn't be.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

In short: Ja, ty, my and wy are omitted by default, unless they are emphasised or contrasted with something.


PaprikaTucKiks

yes, it is and thank you! :) and what does omit specifically mean? Does it mean leave out? I'm sorry, English is my second language


TomNies

It does not mean anything - pronouns are omitted for brevity or better flow of the sentence [esp if the context is well established and obvious].
Or included to attach importance/emphasis to them. Say question "Czy on ma dziecko?" (does he have a kid?) could be answered "Tak - ma dziecko" or "Tak - on ma dziecko". No difference. But when you say "On ma dziecko" then maybe you decide to use pronoun to emphasize that that makes HIS situation unique in that respect (that he has a kid - and cannot go out tonight). That is very slight change of meaning but both forms are fine.


alik1989

I believe that Rosemarie was asking about the meaning of the word 'omit', which does indeed mean 'to leave out'.

As to your statement... I'm afraid I have to disagree. The decision regarding whether or not to omit a first or second person pronoun (I can agree about third person pronouns, though) can substantially change the emphasis of the sentence, thereby altering its meaning. Brevity and flow are only secondary factors.


PaprikaTucKiks

Oh ok! And yes, I did mean the specific word omit. Thank you for your help! :)


TomNies

Well those are fine shades - for example:
Masz dziecko? is a simple "Do you have a child ?" question.
Ty masz dziecko? is more of "YOU have a child? Seriously? You?".
But in general I would stand by brevity - endless repetition of pronoun that is well established and obvious from context is truly a poor style in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.