1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz ciasteczka!"

"Masz ciasteczka!"

Translation:You have cookies!

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


YariMsika

I love the exclamation mark at the end of that


amazingkurwa

Similar to ukrainian! Маєш тістечка (majesz tisteczka)


Catparrot

It couldn't be "Have some cookies!" because the imperative is different.
"Miej ciasteczka!" would be the command (or offering) to have cookies.
And one cookie would be "ciastko".
Source: google translate.


Jellei

Google Translate is not a valid source ;) Even if it got better recently, true. Technically it translated it correctly, "miej" is 2nd person singular of "to have". That's true, grammatically it's okay. But I can't imagine anyone saying that. Perhaps "Proszę, miej ciasteczka!" as in someone that really wants to eat some cookies now and hopes (prays, almost?) that their grandma has some cookies at home. Still rather unusual, though.

Generally... we'd just use some other construction here. Totally different. Maybe simply "Proszę, ciasteczka". Maybe I'd say that I bought/baked some cookies. The most probable to me is "Częstuj się/Poczęstuj się". I believe those would be translated into English as "Help yourself".

Actually, in a way... "Masz ciasteczka" could be used when English would say "Have some cookies". Maybe it's not the most polite way, but it can be said when you give something to someone.


Yola448704

Have (some) cookies! / Help yourself and have (some) cookies! - Jedz/Zjedz
(parę) ciasteczek!/Jedz/Zjedz (sobie) ciasteczka!/Poczęstuj się ciasteczkami!

You have cookies! - Masz ciasteczka! (it is about possession)
Take your cookies (and leave me alone)! - Masz (swoje) ciasteczka!
You have/eat cookies!/ You are eating/having cookies! - Jesz ciasteczka!


mskycc3

Eu gosto dos biscoitos.


Maxi632155

What does sg stand for??


Jellei

singular.

Standard English simply uses "you" no matter whether you speak to one person or more, Polish does make this distinction: "ty" for just one person and "wy" for more.

And then it affects the form of the verb - you already see that the pronoun "ty" ("you") is omitted, because the form of the verb makes it obvious what is the subject.


Yola448704

"... the form of the verb makes it obvious what the subject is." :-)


Donovan348606

Why not, "have some cookies", thats how my gma would use it


Jellei

Because this is just a simple declarative sentence stating that you do indeed (already) have cookies.

"Have some cookies" doesn't translate well into Polish. I think the most natural is "Poczęstuj się ciasteczkiem", with a single cookie (even if you will take more). "poczęstować się" is... I don't know how to translate it. To take something that is offered to you and eat it?


Stefan665527

when you offer something you say "please, help yourself..."


Kashakot

My favorite part of anytime cookies are mentioned with someone having them is with an exclamation point. "Masz chleb" "masz mleko" "MASZ CIASTECZKA!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.