"Masz ciasteczka!"

Translation:You have cookies!

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


DiegoCancelinha

Duot

July 31, 2016

YariMsika

I love the exclamation mark at the end of that

December 25, 2015

amazingkurwa

Similar to ukrainian! Маєш тістечка (majesz tisteczka)

August 17, 2016

idanlipin

I want them!

December 21, 2015

mskycc3

Eu gosto dos biscoitos.

April 11, 2016

Maxi632155

What does sg stand for??

July 17, 2016

Jellei

singular.

Standard English simply uses "you" no matter whether you speak to one person or more, Polish does make this distinction: "ty" for just one person and "wy" for more.

And then it affects the form of the verb - you already see that the pronoun "ty" ("you") is omitted, because the form of the verb makes it obvious what is the subject.

July 17, 2016

Catparrot

It couldn't be "Have some cookies!" because the imperative is different.
"Miej ciasteczka!" would be the command (or offering) to have cookies.
And one cookie would be "ciastko".
Source: google translate.

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Google Translate is not a valid source ;) Even if it got better recently, true. Technically it translated it correctly, "miej" is 2nd person singular of "to have". That's true, grammatically it's okay. But I can't imagine anyone saying that. Perhaps "Proszę, miej ciasteczka!" as in someone that really wants to eat some cookies now and hopes (prays, almost?) that their grandma has some cookies at home. Still rather unusual, though.

Generally... we'd just use some other construction here. Totally different. Maybe simply "Proszę, ciasteczka". Maybe I'd say that I bought/baked some cookies. The most probable to me is "Częstuj się/Poczęstuj się". I believe those would be translated into English as "Help yourself".

Actually, in a way... "Masz ciasteczka" could be used when English would say "Have some cookies". Maybe it's not the most polite way, but it can be said when you give something to someone.

May 6, 2018

Donovan348606

Why not, "have some cookies", thats how my gma would use it

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Because this is just a simple declarative sentence stating that you do indeed (already) have cookies.

"Have some cookies" doesn't translate well into Polish. I think the most natural is "Poczęstuj się ciasteczkiem", with a single cookie (even if you will take more). "poczęstować się" is... I don't know how to translate it. To take something to eat in order that is offered to you?

July 12, 2018

Kashakot

My favorite part of anytime cookies are mentioned with someone having them is with an exclamation point. "Masz chleb" "masz mleko" "MASZ CIASTECZKA!"

November 28, 2018

sundaylab

I have translated this differently It could also be 'Here you have cookies' in the sense of offering them to someone.

May 16, 2016

Iloveskylanders2

I am confused, The literal phrase is have cookies so wouldnt 'You have cookies' be One masz cieszna (or whatever cookies is)???

June 26, 2017

Jellei

"cookies" are either "ciasteczka" (taught here, a diminutive) or "ciastka" (a more basic word). "cieszna" doesn't really look like anything.

"One" does not mean "You" in any way. "One" is one of the options for "They". It means that there are only women among 'them'.

June 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.