"Kalemler masanın üstünde değil."

Translation:The pens are not on the table.

2 years ago

10 Comments


hidetouk
hidetouk

Can "masanın" mean "of your table" ?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Yes... you have a good eye for ambiguity! This sentence could also mean: "The pens are not on your table."

2 weeks ago

moradhamou

Desk is table, frame, or case, usually with sloping top, but often with flat top, for the use writers and readers. It often has a drawer or repository underneath

2 years ago

moradhamou

"Masa" means table and "sehpa" means coffee table which is long, low table, often placed before seating in a living room, on which drinks may be served, and magazines etc placed.

2 years ago

joy_anne

couldn't masa also mean desk?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

The exact translation of ''Masa'' is ''Table'',''Desk'' is more like a smaller table,but it can be used I think,I am not quite sure.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Desk" is usually used in English to refer to a table used for writing, not for eating. The size is less important.

Sometimes desks also have drawers underneath the writing surface, and/or above the writing surface, but the main difference is the intended purpose.

2 years ago

SPUERLYOKO
SPUERLYOKO

Can we say "yok" instead of "değil"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would change the meaning to "There are no pens on the table". Though I think it would be better for that if kalem(ler) were right before the yok.

1 year ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

right, yok is used as like the opposite if var to say there is NOT something or somebody does not have somthing

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.