1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kalemler masanın üstünde değ…

"Kalemler masanın üstünde değil."

Translation:The pens are not on the table.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


hidetouk

Can "masanın" mean "of your table" ?

January 24, 2017

Yomalyn

Yes... you have a good eye for ambiguity! This sentence could also mean: "The pens are not on your table."

October 4, 2018

moradhamou

Desk is table, frame, or case, usually with sloping top, but often with flat top, for the use writers and readers. It often has a drawer or repository underneath

July 26, 2016

moradhamou

"Masa" means table and "sehpa" means coffee table which is long, low table, often placed before seating in a living room, on which drinks may be served, and magazines etc placed.

July 26, 2016

joy_anne

couldn't masa also mean desk?

December 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The exact translation of ''Masa'' is ''Table'',''Desk'' is more like a smaller table,but it can be used I think,I am not quite sure.

    December 21, 2015

mizinamo

    "Desk" is usually used in English to refer to a table used for writing, not for eating. The size is less important.

    Sometimes desks also have drawers underneath the writing surface, and/or above the writing surface, but the main difference is the intended purpose.

    December 27, 2015

SPUERLYOKO

    Can we say "yok" instead of "değil"?

    March 3, 2017

mizinamo

    I think that would change the meaning to "There are no pens on the table". Though I think it would be better for that if kalem(ler) were right before the yok.

    March 3, 2017

bsimmo14

    right, yok is used as like the opposite if var to say there is NOT something or somebody does not have somthing

    May 25, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.