1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kalemler masanın üstünde değ…

"Kalemler masanın üstünde değil."

Translation:The pens are not on the table.

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


hidetouk

Can "masanın" mean "of your table" ?


Yomalyn

Yes... you have a good eye for ambiguity! This sentence could also mean: "The pens are not on your table."


moradhamou

Desk is table, frame, or case, usually with sloping top, but often with flat top, for the use writers and readers. It often has a drawer or repository underneath


moradhamou

"Masa" means table and "sehpa" means coffee table which is long, low table, often placed before seating in a living room, on which drinks may be served, and magazines etc placed.


joy_anne

couldn't masa also mean desk?


[deactivated user]

    The exact translation of ''Masa'' is ''Table'',''Desk'' is more like a smaller table,but it can be used I think,I am not quite sure.


mizinamo

    "Desk" is usually used in English to refer to a table used for writing, not for eating. The size is less important.

    Sometimes desks also have drawers underneath the writing surface, and/or above the writing surface, but the main difference is the intended purpose.


SPUERLYOKO

    Can we say "yok" instead of "değil"?


mizinamo

    I think that would change the meaning to "There are no pens on the table". Though I think it would be better for that if kalem(ler) were right before the yok.


bsimmo14

    right, yok is used as like the opposite if var to say there is NOT something or somebody does not have somthing


Madeleenva

    Why is "the pencils" wrong?


TheItalianBobcat

    Welp, there goes one of the certainties of my life. You could always count on pens being on the table.

    Damn 2020.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.