"Årsaken er lyn og torden."

Translation:The cause is lightning and thunder.

December 21, 2015

25 Comments


AnnikaK

Not quite sure I understand the meaning of this sentence; is it some kind of idiom?

December 21, 2015

Ambrose_Burnside

maybe useful if you have a dog who is like mine and goes to hide during storms. someone asking why she does that, well 'the cause is lightning and thunder' :D pretty specific hehe but it could be useful!

February 20, 2016

LadyofAsgard1

My mom's dog is like that. My dog, who is appropriately named Thor, thinks thunder and lightning is the greatest. He gets really amped up and wants to play outside.

August 9, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It's just a random sentence, not an idiom.

December 21, 2015

AndyLowings

Ingen årsak ! I once learnt many years ago... Meaning "No trouble" I have never heard it since. Would "the trouble is lightning and thunder!" work?

September 13, 2016

JenniferTauber

Ingen årsak literally means "no cause" (as in there is no cause to say thank you). The idiomatic English equivalent is no trouble/no problem/no worries. But outside of this phrase årsak is usually best translated as "cause"

September 13, 2016

garpike

I presume 'lyn' is cognate with 'levin'.

May 28, 2016

JohnGardne7

I tried "thunder and lightning" just because that's the order I always use. And it was accepted. That's why I like the Norwegian staff so much.

September 26, 2018

stoopher

Why is "lightning" indefinite and "thunder" definite? How would it be if I just wanted to say either "lightning" or "thunder", but not both?

August 11, 2016

JenniferTauber

They are both indefinite - the "en" in "torden" is part of the stem

August 30, 2016

stoopher

D'oh! Silly me. Thanks.

August 30, 2016

PannasOwen

the audio for "torden" sounds like "torden?".

January 9, 2017

ojosabiertos

I typed this exact sentence but it marked me incorrect. I would have reported it instead, but there was no option available for this issue.

May 8, 2017

MrsSMBurns

Is there a way of telling when "s" should be pronounced "sh"? I see it is in Årsaken, but it isn't always.

February 12, 2019

AndyLowings

I think it might be sometimes a small affectation loved by those from western Oslo (pronounced Oshlo).

February 12, 2019

JenniferTauber

It isn't the 's' that is pronounced 'sh', it's the combination 'rs'.

February 12, 2019

MrsSMBurns

But that doesn't explain the "sh" sound in "Oslo", or in some other words where she says it - for instance, "fortsette" comes out as "fortshette"

February 13, 2019

JenniferTauber

In 'fortsette', the 'r' affects both the 't' (becomes retroflex) and the 's' (becomes 'sh')

'sl' is usually pronounced as 'shl' at the start of words and sometimes in the middle of the words.

All of these processes are dialect-dependent.

February 13, 2019

MrsSMBurns

Thanks, but can you explain "becomes retroflex"?

February 14, 2019

MrsSMBurns

I'd read the Wikipedia article - couldn't understand a word of it! I was hoping someone could explain what a consonant pronounced in this strange literally tongue-twisting way actually sounded like, maybe by example. But since I'm not a contortionist, I think I'll have to go on saying "t" and hoping to be understood...

February 15, 2019

AndyLowings

On another similar matter, my teacher stopped me when I pronounced Sau (as in 'now') insisting on 'Sav'. ( as in sarv). Under pressure he changed slightly to make it more dipthong 'Sa-uv'. But how to say Fortau, mau, aure, or even august I'm in some doubt now.

February 14, 2019

JenniferTauber

My dictionary says that 'æv' for 'au' is an Oslo variant but is considered non-standard

February 14, 2019

MrsSMBurns

I suppose it's a question of whether Norwegian has a recognised RP as English does!

February 14, 2019

AndyLowings

you don't get these sort of discussions at the ant and the tortoise levels :-)

February 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.