1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Årsaken er lyn og torden."

"Årsaken er lyn og torden."

Translation:The cause is lightning and thunder.

December 21, 2015

24 Comments


AnnikaK

Not quite sure I understand the meaning of this sentence; is it some kind of idiom?


Ambrose_Burnside

maybe useful if you have a dog who is like mine and goes to hide during storms. someone asking why she does that, well 'the cause is lightning and thunder' :D pretty specific hehe but it could be useful!


LadyofAsgard1

My mom's dog is like that. My dog, who is appropriately named Thor, thinks thunder and lightning is the greatest. He gets really amped up and wants to play outside.


fveldig

It's just a random sentence, not an idiom.


AndyLowings

Ingen årsak ! I once learnt many years ago... Meaning "No trouble" I have never heard it since. Would "the trouble is lightning and thunder!" work?


JenniferTauber

Ingen årsak literally means "no cause" (as in there is no cause to say thank you). The idiomatic English equivalent is no trouble/no problem/no worries. But outside of this phrase årsak is usually best translated as "cause"


JohnGardne7

I tried "thunder and lightning" just because that's the order I always use. And it was accepted. That's why I like the Norwegian staff so much.


garpike

I presume 'lyn' is cognate with 'levin'.


stoopher

Why is "lightning" indefinite and "thunder" definite? How would it be if I just wanted to say either "lightning" or "thunder", but not both?


JenniferTauber

They are both indefinite - the "en" in "torden" is part of the stem


stoopher

D'oh! Silly me. Thanks.


MrsSMBurns

Is there a way of telling when "s" should be pronounced "sh"? I see it is in Årsaken, but it isn't always.


AndyLowings

I think it might be sometimes a small affectation loved by those from western Oslo (pronounced Oshlo).


JenniferTauber

It isn't the 's' that is pronounced 'sh', it's the combination 'rs'.


MrsSMBurns

But that doesn't explain the "sh" sound in "Oslo", or in some other words where she says it - for instance, "fortsette" comes out as "fortshette"


JenniferTauber

In 'fortsette', the 'r' affects both the 't' (becomes retroflex) and the 's' (becomes 'sh')

'sl' is usually pronounced as 'shl' at the start of words and sometimes in the middle of the words.

All of these processes are dialect-dependent.


AndyLowings

On another similar matter, my teacher stopped me when I pronounced Sau (as in 'now') insisting on 'Sav'. ( as in sarv). Under pressure he changed slightly to make it more dipthong 'Sa-uv'. But how to say Fortau, mau, aure, or even august I'm in some doubt now.


JenniferTauber

My dictionary says that 'æv' for 'au' is an Oslo variant but is considered non-standard


MrsSMBurns

I suppose it's a question of whether Norwegian has a recognised RP as English does!


AndyLowings

you don't get these sort of discussions at the ant and the tortoise levels :-)


MrsSMBurns

Thanks, but can you explain "becomes retroflex"?


stoopher

Same happens when saying 'kitty', 'better', 'letter', etc in US English.

This is not the same. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapping

Compare https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0IYx-WGebg and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=evYnoRnbyxo


AndrsSzala5

Forstette is rather like "fochätte" to me using normal characters instead of IPA. I don't hear the 'sh' sound there. It's rather 'tsh'.(But not exactly, IPA would be better.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.