"Twoje rodzeństwo pije wino."

Translation:Your siblings are drinking wine.

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


Mipk

Shouldn't it be piją if it's rodzeństwo ie. Plural

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

'Rodzeństwo' is singular.

December 21, 2015

JohannaWeidlich

What if I would want to say : Your sibling IS drinking wine? Would it be the same Polish sentence?

February 16, 2017

Jellei

It is accepted here, although such an interpretation is unusual. At least in Polish, if it's one sibling, you'd just specify whether it's a brother or a sister.

February 16, 2017

dieprinzessin

How sg does rodzeństwo behave ? It takes a sg verbform apparently but possessive pronoun. Twoje... How about adjectives, pl or sg ?

April 19, 2017

Jellei

There are no surprises, if it's singular, then it takes singular forms of everything.

"Rodzeństwo" is neuter, and neuter forms are identical to not masculine-personal plural, so this indeed might be confusing. But it's definitely neuter singular possessives, neuter singular adjectives, etc.

April 20, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks. Easier that way :D

April 20, 2017

JoelWiener

In rodzeństwo, do you pronounce the letters "d z" separately, or together like an english J sound?

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Neither - although a lot closer to the second option. There is a number of digraphs in Polish, and the one that makes the English J sound is dż, not dz.

The 'dz' sounds in not a popular one in English, but you can find it sometimes - think of the last sound of the word "woods".

June 11, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Wini i kanapki are the most important foods in Poland, i guess?

October 8, 2017

richard224020

But in English I would never say “your siblings”

I would say “your children” or “your kids”

January 22, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, well, those are completely different notions, right? Siblings are brothers and sisters, not children.

January 23, 2019

Geronimaw

It sounds like the stress in rodzeństwo is on the ń. Is it possible? Does ń have an intrinsic [i] sound in its pronunciation?

February 12, 2019

alik1989

I guess the ń is a bit overemphasized by TTS, the stress should be like this: rodzEństwo.

February 12, 2019

Geronimaw

Ok. So the ń just sounds like a normal n here? Because it's very hard to imagine the sound s after ń, and it's even harder to pronunce it.

February 12, 2019

alik1989

It should sound like an ń. Unfortunately I can't come up with any tips how to pronounce it. Maybe you could listen to some audio recordings on forvo and wiktionary.

February 13, 2019

Geronimaw

Thank you!

February 13, 2019

Jellei

Well, you learn Spanish, it's very close to ñ, I think the Polish one it's a bit shorter.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.