1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje rodzeństwo pije wino."

"Twoje rodzeństwo pije wino."

Translation:Your siblings are drinking wine.

December 21, 2015

33 Comments


Mipk

Shouldn't it be piją if it's rodzeństwo ie. Plural


tadjanow

'Rodzeństwo' is singular.


JohannaWeidlich

What if I would want to say : Your sibling IS drinking wine? Would it be the same Polish sentence?


Jellei

It is accepted here, although such an interpretation is unusual. At least in Polish, if it's one sibling, you'd just specify whether it's a brother or a sister.


dieprinzessin

How sg does rodzeństwo behave ? It takes a sg verbform apparently but possessive pronoun. Twoje... How about adjectives, pl or sg ?


Jellei

There are no surprises, if it's singular, then it takes singular forms of everything.

"Rodzeństwo" is neuter, and neuter forms are identical to not masculine-personal plural, so this indeed might be confusing. But it's definitely neuter singular possessives, neuter singular adjectives, etc.


dieprinzessin

Thanks. Easier that way :D


dont_tread_on_me

wtf,"Your siblings are drinking wine." but i was just told rodzienstwo is singular, i mean seriously what the heck???


Camilo-A2

I agree. That sentence is super confusing. Why is a singular word translated into plural in English?


tadjanow

'Rodzeństwo' is a group noun, which is singular even though it describes more than one person.

A similar thing happens in English for example with the word 'group' - you say a group os peoplr is doing something, so the word group describes multiple people despite being singular.


mistaF

I wouldnt really say it's similar in English. A group is still a singular object even if it contains several people, at least in American English. I can get on board with siblings in Polish in that regard I guess. In British English though, group nouns use the plural verb.


KristineKruszer

This confuses me too. I'm ok with a certain degree of "just because because" when I'm learning a new language, so long as there's not too many weird exceptions to learn, but a group of women kobiety, a group of mężczyzni, and a group of ludzie are all plural and not treated as singular. Not sure what makes this the exemption


alik1989

How about "My family is drinking wine"?

Family denotes a group of people, but it's grammatically singular.


doktacee

A group noun is singular in English in a case where the group is understood: the class (of students), the school, the church, the family, the neighborhood (lots of neighbors). Sibling is a singular word in English and siblingS is plural. Siblings would be the equivalent of brothers AND sisters without distinguishing the genders of the members of that family.


jabramsohn

German speakers often have the reverse problem with "glasses" and "pants" in English. They're single objects but have plural words. In Hebrew, "water" and "sky" are always plural.

All this is to say that just as words often vary in gender between languages, they can also sometimes vary in number, even for the same concept.


JoelWiener

In rodzeństwo, do you pronounce the letters "d z" separately, or together like an english J sound?


Jellei

Neither - although a lot closer to the second option. There is a number of digraphs in Polish, and the one that makes the English J sound is dż, not dz.

The 'dz' sounds in not a popular one in English, but you can find it sometimes - think of the last sound of the word "woods".


cloroxblea383174

Wini i kanapki are the most important foods in Poland, i guess?


Geronimaw

It sounds like the stress in rodzeństwo is on the ń. Is it possible? Does ń have an intrinsic [i] sound in its pronunciation?


alik1989

I guess the ń is a bit overemphasized by TTS, the stress should be like this: rodzEństwo.


Geronimaw

Ok. So the ń just sounds like a normal n here? Because it's very hard to imagine the sound s after ń, and it's even harder to pronunce it.


alik1989

It should sound like an ń. Unfortunately I can't come up with any tips how to pronounce it. Maybe you could listen to some audio recordings on forvo and wiktionary.


Jellei

Well, you learn Spanish, it's very close to ñ, I think the Polish one it's a bit shorter.


KristineKruszer

Rodzice and rodzeństwo are very similar and seem to be different versions of the same word. I'm always getting the two confused. Any suggestion for remembering which one is which? Getting your sibling confused with your parent can be awkward.


alik1989

Hm... ok...

How do you distiguish grandma from grandpa? They are even more similar.


abcdef933419

Babcia and dziadek?

They dont seem similar to me.

Or maybe there are other ways of saying them?

I personally find it very helpful/convenient that family (rodzina), parent (rodzice) and siblings (rodzenstwo) all have their beginning with RODZ-

My brain likes patterns.

But then again, easy to see why others slip up on overlapping patterns


alik1989

I meant the English words. I just wanted to demonstrate that there are words for family members in Kristine's mother tongue that are even more similar, which however doesn't cause any problems.


BatNostrom

In Polish you can ALSO use "rodzeństwo" as PLURAL form "rodzeństwA", for example: "RodzeństwA tych rodzin SĄ zupełnie inne/różne" - The siblings of these families ARE definitely different". "Te rodzeństwA pijĄ inne wina - These siblings ARE drinking different wine".


Jellei

Can you share some source for the 'every member of the family' thing? I have never heard anything like that, and for example Cambridge Dictionary agrees with me, saying that "sibling" is a brother or sister. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sibling

True, there could potentially be some contexts in which "siblings" translate to plural "rodzeństwa" (Your sisters, John, as well as your brothers, Matt, are drinking wine), but that does seem to be pretty uncommon, I'm not sure if I have ever used that form in my life...


BatNostrom

I really do not know how many times we can use this form "rodzeństwA" in our life but it is correct using. My example is about two families: Smith and Kowalski. Both have children and for example Smith's family has two girls and Kowalski's family has two sons and "These siblings go to other schools" - "Te rodzeństwA chodzĄ do innych szkół".


alik1989

Sprawdziłem to. Takiego zdania w kursie EN4PL po prostu nie ma. Co więcej, ani 'aunt' ani 'uncle' nie występują wraz ze słowem 'sibling', w żadnym ćwiczeniu.

W ogóle nie rozumiem po co nadal tu z nami dyskutujesz. Jellei podał Ci link do słownika, a poza tym, możesz to jeszcze sprawdzić w innym dowolnym słowniku i się przekonać, że twoja definicja nie odpowiada rzeczywistości.


BatNostrom

Sorry. I mistook the words "sibling" for "relation". I have already corrected my previous opinions. Przepraszam. Pomyliłem "rodzeństwo z "relacją". Już poprawiłem moje opinie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.