"I would not eat this."

Translation:Nie zjadłbym tego.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


HelbentForleder

Tego bym nie zjadł. Does it work?

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

Yes, it is a correct translation.

December 21, 2015

Scott101822

Why is "Nie tego zjadłabym" wrong?

June 12, 2017

Jellei

Well, it sounds very weird, and if I had to guess the meaning, I'd guess "It is not this that I would eat".

But even this should rather be "Nie to bym zjadł (for a man)/zjadła (for a woman)". Firstly, in such a sentence you would negate "it" and not "eating it", and then, "zjadł(a) bym" looks a lot better to me at the end of the sentence. Not sure if it is applicable for every sentence, but I would write it like that here.

June 12, 2017

PolvandenBleek

Nie byłbym to zjadł?

February 4, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Nope.

Firstly, the correct form would be "Nie byłbym tego zjadł".

Secondly, this is a sample of illusory conditional mode in Polish, something that is a pretty high-grade stuff even for Poles, as it comes from plusquamperfectum (czas zaprzeszły). As far as I know, czas zaprzeszły is not taught in this course, and in contemporary Polish this tense is commonly used only for 2 verbs: "powinien" and "winien".

Thirdly, (and sorry, from this point on, it is only my interpretation), this phrase does not make any sense alone, because it may be only a part of an (illusory) conditional phrase, and only the conditional part thereof, with the word "gdybym" implied (it is feasible), and with the resulting part missing - as the other way round it does not make any sense (at least to me); maybe someone could correct me if I am wrong.

February 4, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Okay thanks

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.