1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jordskjelv kan ødelegge hele…

"Jordskjelv kan ødelegge hele byer."

Translation:Earthquakes can destroy entire cities.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


JieZhang12

Why single form "earthquake" is not accepted and why "all cities" is not accepted here?


griffindd

"earthquake can destroy entire cities" is not grammatically correct English. "All cities" doesn't make sense in this context in English, since the point is that earthquakes can destroy completely individual cities, not that they can destroy all cities everywhere.


fveldig
Mod

'jordskjelv' is plural here. If it had been 'et jordskjelv', it would've been singular.

'hele' translates to 'entire/whole' most of the times. I'm not sure when it translates to 'all', but bear in mind that not all the suggested word are correct translations.


Gulpepper

Hele dagen - all day


fveldig
Mod

Indeed, but in general hele->all not a good translation :)


AaronWarwick

I think "level" should be added as a correct translation for ødelegge.


Gulpepper

Level = jevne med jorden


LilTweetingBird

Is the v in "jordskjelv" supposed to be pronounced, as in the word "av," or silent, as in the word "selv?"


JenniferTauber

It's supposed to be pronounced


LilTweetingBird

Takk! I didn't see your answer earlier because DuoLingo isn't giving me notifications when someone replies to me.


ChromateX

Skjelv by itself is "quake", right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.