"Jordskjelv kan ødelegge hele byer."

Translation:Earthquakes can destroy entire cities.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


JieZhang12

Why single form "earthquake" is not accepted and why "all cities" is not accepted here?

December 21, 2015

griffindd

"earthquake can destroy entire cities" is not grammatically correct English. "All cities" doesn't make sense in this context in English, since the point is that earthquakes can destroy completely individual cities, not that they can destroy all cities everywhere.

December 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'jordskjelv' is plural here. If it had been 'et jordskjelv', it would've been singular.

'hele' translates to 'entire/whole' most of the times. I'm not sure when it translates to 'all', but bear in mind that not all the suggested word are correct translations.

December 21, 2015

Gulpepper

Hele dagen - all day

July 1, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Indeed, but in general hele->all not a good translation :)

July 1, 2017

AaronWarwick

I think "level" should be added as a correct translation for ødelegge.

June 8, 2017

Gulpepper

Level = jevne med jorden

July 1, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Is the v in "jordskjelv" supposed to be pronounced, as in the word "av," or silent, as in the word "selv?"

November 26, 2017

JenniferTauber

It's supposed to be pronounced

December 10, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Takk! I didn't see your answer earlier because DuoLingo isn't giving me notifications when someone replies to me.

March 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.