"Jordskjelv kan ødelegge hele byer."

Translation:Earthquakes can destroy entire cities.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JieZhang12

Why single form "earthquake" is not accepted and why "all cities" is not accepted here?


griffindd

"earthquake can destroy entire cities" is not grammatically correct English. "All cities" doesn't make sense in this context in English, since the point is that earthquakes can destroy completely individual cities, not that they can destroy all cities everywhere.


fveldig

'jordskjelv' is plural here. If it had been 'et jordskjelv', it would've been singular.

'hele' translates to 'entire/whole' most of the times. I'm not sure when it translates to 'all', but bear in mind that not all the suggested word are correct translations.


AaronWarwick

I think "level" should be added as a correct translation for ødelegge.


LilTweetingBird

Is the v in "jordskjelv" supposed to be pronounced, as in the word "av," or silent, as in the word "selv?"


JenniferTauber

It's supposed to be pronounced


LilTweetingBird

Takk! I didn't see your answer earlier because DuoLingo isn't giving me notifications when someone replies to me.


Chronomatex

Skjelv by itself is "quake", right?


sarahclarinet70

A native Californian, I have experienced many earthquakes. When Californians are together, and there is a smallish earthquake (yes, they DO happen), we look at each other and say something like "Was that an earthquake?" They we all look up to see if ceiling lamps are swaying or pictures have come "askew". During a big earthquake? We all try to be the first to get in a door frame, or under a heavy table,... In Iceland, I once experienced a small earthquake while sleeping in the top (of FOUR!!) beds in a hostel: lots of swaying, and no way safely to get down.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.