"The water is very cold."

Translation:Vannet er veldig kaldt.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


Dcwitzke

When does one use kald, kalde, or kaldt?

July 30, 2016

MaximilianB.

Masc./Fem., Pl. and Neu. I guess

July 31, 2016

BojanaKlan

I am confused...why it isn't vannet er veldig kalde (definite form, neuter)

March 13, 2017

miaerbus

Because the indefinite form is used in this example.

  • Definite form is only formed with det/den/de. In this example, the definite form would be: det kalde vannet.
  • Indefinite forms would be: vannet er veldig kaldt or kaldt vann (without et because vann is uncountable) or anthing without det/den/de.
March 14, 2017

charlesisbozo

kjempekaldt? does "kjempe" mean something similar to "very"?

December 21, 2015

grydolva

You can put kjempe in front of (nearly?) every adjective (and noun), as an enhancer. It literally means giant/gigantic. Kjempevondt (pain/hurt), kjempesint (angry), kjempeblå (blue), kjempelenge (long), kjempegode (good), kjempeidiot (idiot), kjempehus (house). Most of them come off as rather colloquial though.

December 21, 2015

charlesisbozo

Could I double it up, as in "kjempekjempekjempekaldt" (sort of like " very very very cold")

December 21, 2015

grydolva

Haha:-P I'm unsure of how to write that correctly. You can say it without anyone batting an eyelid. Especially if you are turning blue.

If it was really very outrageously horribly cold, I would just stack any enhancer I could think of in front of the kaldt to drive my point through (sic).

December 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think it's a bit stronger than 'veldig', but it's often interchangeable.

December 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.